Category Archives: 2017 Under Armour National West Showcase

2017 Under Armour National West Showcase – Event Hub


Saturday, June 3 – Sunday, June 4
Azusa Pacific University – Azusa, CA

LINKS
Event Itinerary | Team Assignments
Top Performers | Rules & Directions

Event Itinerary

Saturday, June 3

See below for report time by team, and report to:

Azusa Pacific University
901 E. Alosta Ave
Azusa, CA 91702
Directions & Map


Saturday, June 3

BATTING PRACTICE
– (2) rounds of (8) swings
– Run home to 1B (timed) on last swing of first round
– Pitcher Only (PO) DO NOT hit

Teams #1 & #2

9:15 am – Teams #1 & #2 arrive at AZUSA PACIFIC
10:00 am – 60 Yard Dash
10:20 am – Batting Practice (Team #1)
10:55 am – Batting Practice (Team #2)
11:30 am – Loosen Arms / Field Prep
11:45 am
– Team #1 (Visitor) vs. Team #2 (Home)
– Team #1 Pitchers: Abshier, Martinez C
– Team #2 Pitchers: Pelio, Miller

PITCHER ONLY (PO) NOTES:
– PO report only on the day of scheduled outing
– PO report approx. 1 hour prior to start of scheduled game
– PO are free to leave upon completion of outing

Teams #3 & #4

1:15 pm – Teams #3 & #4 arrive at AZUSA PACIFIC
2:00 pm – 60 Yard Dash
2:20 pm – Batting Practice (Team #3)
2:55 pm – Batting Practice (Team #4)
3:30 pm – Loosen Arms / Field Prep
3:45 pm – Team #3 (Visitor) vs. Team #4 (Home)
– Team #3 Pitchers: Lambert, Torres, Keith
– Team #4 Pitchers: Champlain, Oseguera, Mullen


Sunday, June 4

DEFENSIVE WORKOUT
– Players may workout at ONE POSITION ONLY
C (6) catch & throw pop-pop times to 2B
OF (6) throws to home
MIF (from deep SS): (2) at you, (2) glove side, (2) backhands, (2) double play off bag, (1) slow roller
1B (2) at you to 3B, (2) at you to 2B, (2) double plays holding runner, (1) slow roller
3B (2) at you, (2) glove side, (2) backhands, (2) double plays, (1) slow roller

Teams #4 & #1

9:15 am – Teams #4 & #1 arrive at AZUSA PACIFIC
10:00 am – Defensive Workout (Teams #4 & #1)
11:00 am – Field Prep
11:15 am – Team #4 (Visitor) vs. Team #1 (Team)
– Team #4 pitchers: Brown, Pera, Prieto
– Team #1 pitchers: Dieter, Luevano, D. Turner

PITCHER ONLY (PO) NOTES:
– PO report only on the day of scheduled outing
– PO report approx. 1 hour prior to start of scheduled game
– PO are free to leave upon completion of outing

Teams #2 & #3

12:45 pm – Teams #2 & #3 arrive at AZUSA PACIFIC
1:30 pm – Defensive Workout (Teams #2 & #3)
2:30 pm – Field Prep
2:45 pm – Team #2 (Visitor) vs. Team #3 (Home)
– Team #2 pitchers: Vargas, Carter, J. Clark
– Team #3 pitchers: Triplett, McIntosh, Biers

Team Roster Assignments | Back to Top

Team # Last Name First Grad Pos Ht/Wt B/T High School Hometown St College Commitment
1. Gray 11 Abshier Randall 2018 LHP 6'5"/170 L/L Otay Ranch Chula Vista CA University Of Arizona
1. Gray 6 Cervantes Efrain 2018 SS 5'10"/165 R/R Salpointe Catholic Tucson AZ
1. Gray 18 Crabbe Max 2018 1B 6'3"/210 R/R Newport Harbor Irvine CA San Jose State
1. Gray 8 Dieter Brandon 2018 SS/RHP 6'0/170 R/R South Hills West Covina CA Stanford
1. Gray 3 English Cameron 2018 C 5'11/165 R/R CANYON SPRINGS Moreno Valley CA
1. Gray 1 Erickson Shane 2020 3B 5'10"/188 R/R Ironwood Ridge Oro Valley AZ
1. Gray 14 Frechette Garrett 2019 1B 6'3/195 L/L Cathedral Catholic Vista CA
1. Gray 7 Hobbs Coby 2019 SS 5'11/145 R/R Shadow Ridge Surprise AZ
1. Gray 2 Lopez Dylan 2018 OF 5'9"/170 R/R FOWLER Fresno CA
1. Gray 9 Luevano Isaac 2018 2B/RHP 5'10"/160 R/R South Pasadena South Pasadena CA
1. Gray 17 Martinez Chazz 2018 LHP 6'3"/200 L/L Corona del Mar Newport Beach CA UCSB
1. Gray 15 Moreno Roberto 2018 3B 6'1/202 R/R Chino Ontario CA
1. Gray 4 Roederer Cole 2018 CF 6'0"/170 L/L Hart Acton CA UCLA
1. Gray 13 Tanaka Kenny 2019 C 6'1/215 R/R Newbury Park Thousand Oaks CA
1. Gray 5 Turner Derrick 2019 3B/RHP 5'9"/170 R/R Bellarmine College Prep Los Altos CA
1. Gray 16 Watters Austin 2018 OF 6'2"/220 R/R CALAVERAS San Andreas CA
Team # Last Name First Grad Pos Ht/Wt B/T High School Hometown St College Commitment
2. Orange 5 Begell Bryce 2018 SS 6'1"/175 R/R Vacaville Vacaville CA University of Arizona
2. Orange 12 Bruyntjens Jeff 2018 3B 6'3"/220 R/R San Clemente Laguna Beach CA
2. Orange 13 Carter Riley 2019 1B/RHP 6'3"/215 R/R La Costa Canyon Carlsbad CA
2. Orange 11 Chesley Sawyer 2018 C 6'3"/220 R/R Orange Lutheran Laguna Beach CA University of Arizona
2. Orange 4 Clark Jonathan 2018 3B/RHP 5'11"/182 R/R Mission Hills San Marcos CA
2. Orange 9 Fernandez Jr. Michael 2018 C 5'11/185 L/R Bellevue Bellevue WA
2. Orange 3 Hartsell Preston 2018 OF 6"'/195 L/L Corona del Mar Newport Coast CA USC
2. Orange 7 Meisner Cade 2019 3B 6'1/195 R/R Sutherlin Umpqua OR
2. Orange 1 Miller Kaden 2020 RHP 5'11/142 R/R South Eugene Eugene OR
2. Orange 16 Orrison Joseph 2018 OF 6'1"/165 L/R MIDDLETON Caldwell ID
2. Orange 15 Pelio Mason 2018 RHP 6'4"/215 R/R RANCHO BERNARDO San Diego CA Boston College
2. Orange 14 Schwartz JT 2018 SS 6'4"/195 L/R Corona del Mar Corona del Mar CA UCLA
2. Orange 6 Solano Valen 2018 SS 5'11"/190 S/R Cherry Creek Centennial CO
2. Orange 8 Stark-Kenison Heyden 2018 2B 6'0"/175 R/R Meridian Meridian ID
2. Orange 10 Vargas Mario 2018 RHP/1B 5'11/180 L/R Burlingame San Bruno CA
2. Orange 2 Vela Jason 2018 OF 5'6/145 R/R EL Rancho Whittier CA
Team # Last Name First Grad Pos Ht/Wt B/T High School Hometown St College Commitment
3. Vegas Gold 7 Allred Jacob 2018 OF 6'0/160 L/R Cathedral Catholic San Diego CA U of Arizona
3. Vegas Gold 8 Biers William (Billy) 2019 OF/RHP 6'0/160 R/R land Palmdale CA
3. Vegas Gold 1 De Alva Julian 2019 2B 5'8"/150 R/R Ironwood Ridge Oro Valley AZ
3. Vegas Gold 10 Duffy Austin 2018 SS 6'0"/180 R/R Red Mountain Mesa AZ New Mexico State
3. Vegas Gold 16 Godman Jacob 2018 C 6'2"/184 R/R Palo Verde Panthers Las Vegas NV UNLV
3. Vegas Gold 12 Godman Jaret 2018 3B 6'2/187 L/R Palo Verde Panthers Las Vegas NV UNLV
3. Vegas Gold 4 Igawa Jacob 2018 C 5'10"/165 R/R WAIAKEA Hilo HI
3. Vegas Gold 14 Keith Damon 2018 SS/RHP 6'2"/180 R/R REDLANDS EAST VALLEY Redlands CA
3. Vegas Gold 15 Lambert Carson 2018 RHP 6'3/200 L/R Newbury Park Thousand Oaks CA USC COMMIT
3. Vegas Gold 5 McIntosh Colton 2019 SS/RHP 6'0"/165 S/R Shadow Mountain Phoenix AZ
3. Vegas Gold 6 Miller Preston 2018 3B 6'1"/210 R/R J Serra San Clemente CA
3. Vegas Gold 9 Stanley Max 2019 OF 5'11"/170 L/R La Costa Canyon Carlsbad CA
3. Vegas Gold 2 Torres Jr. Andres 2019 LHP 5'9"/160 L/L Centennial Bakersfield CA
3. Vegas Gold 3 Triplett Shawn 2018 RHP/3B 6'1/170 R/R Ridgeline Providence UT
3. Vegas Gold 11 Turner Caleb 2018 OF 6'3"/195 R/R Norco HS Corona CA
3. Vegas Gold 13 White Cameron 2018 1B 6'1"/215 L/R Chino Ontario CA
Team # Last Name First Grad Pos Ht/Wt B/T High School Hometown St College Commitment
4. Maroon 18 Brown Joshua 2018 RHP 6'2/210 R/R Faith Lutheran Las Vegas NV
4. Maroon 11 Champlain Chandler 2018 RHP 6'4"/210 R/R SANTA MARGARITA CATHOLIC Coto de Caza CA USC
4. Maroon 12 Fitzgerald Blake 2018 OF 6'0"/185 L/R Capistrano Valley Mission Viejo CA
4. Maroon 1 Foxcroft Maxwell 2018 2B 5'8/165 L/R Mater Dei Newport Coast CA University of Oregon
4. Maroon 9 Fuentes Jesse 2019 C/OF 5'11"/170 R/R Eagle Eagle ID
4. Maroon 6 Gomez Antonio 2018 3B 5'11"/175 R/R Serra  (Gardena) Pico Rivera CA
4. Maroon 2 Johnson Osiris 2018 SS/OF 5'9/155 S/R Encinal Alameda CA Cal State Fullerton
4. Maroon 5 Macias Jose 2018 3B 6'2"/210 R/R Montebello Los Angeles CA
4. Maroon 15 Matthews Bryce 2019 OF 6'4"/185 L/R Chaparral Parker CO Arkansas
4. Maroon # Mullen Sean 2018 RHP 6'1"/180 R/R Stockdale Bakersfield CA UCLA
4. Maroon 17 Oseguera Eric 2018 RHP/C 6'3"/250 S/R Village Christian Mission Hills CA
4. Maroon 14 Pera Sage 2018 1B/RHP 6'4/190 L/R Mission College Prep Templeton CA
4. Maroon 4 Prieto Scott 2018 OF/LHP 5'8/165 L/L Paso Robles Paso Robles CA
4. Maroon 7 Tabullo Salvador 2018 SS 6'0"/166 R/R Maranatha Pasadena CA
4. Maroon 16 Thomas Jerry 2018 SS 6'1"/165 R/R DAMONTE RANCH Sparks NV
4. Maroon 13 Turner Adam 2018 C 6'1/180 R/R Temecula Valley Temecula CA
4. Maroon 10 Walsh Chris 2019 OF 6'0"/185 R/R Ukiah Ukiah CA

 Back to Top

Top Performers | Top 60 Yard Dashes | Top FB Velo | Top Pop Times | Top Raw Velo | Top Exit Velo | Back to Top

Top 60 Yard Dashes

Sec Name Pos YOG High School ST
6.53 Cole Roederer OF 2018 Hart CA
6.56 Preston Hartsell OF 2018 Corona del Mar CA
6.65 Osiris Johnson SS 2018 Encinal CA
6.70 Sean Mullen RHP 2018 Stockdale CA
6.71 Maxwell Foxcroft 2B 2018 Mater Dei CA
6.75 Austin Duffy SS 2018 Red Mountain CA
6.82 Jeff Bruyntjens 3B 2018 San Clemente CA
6.84 Jacob Allred OF 2018 Cathedral Catholic CA
6.84 Damon Keith SS 2018 Redlands East Valley CA
6.88 Adam Turner C 2018 Temecula Valley CA
6.90 Jacob Igawa C 2018 Waiakea HI
6.94 Garrett Frechette 1B 2019 Cathedral Catholic CA
6.96 Colton McIntosh SS 2019 Shadow Mountain AZ
6.97 Bryce Begell SS 2018 Vacaville CA
6.97 Brandon Dieter SS 2018 South Hills CA
6.97 Cameron English C 2018 Canyon Springs CA
6.99 Mason Pelio RHP 2018 Rancho Bernardo CA
6.99 Max Stanley OF 2019 La Costa Canyon CA
6.99 Salvador Tabullo SS 2018 Maranatha CA
6.99 Jerry Thomas SS 2018 Damonte Ranch CA

Back to Top


Top Fastball Velocities

mph Name Pos YOG High School ST
92 Chandler Champlain RHP 2018 Santa Margarita Catholic CA
91 Carson Lambert RHP 2018 Newbury Park CA
91 Sean Mullen RHP 2018 Stockdale CA
91 Mason Pelio RHP 2018 Rancho Bernardo CA
89 Randall Abshier LHP 2018 Otay Ranch CA
89 Brandon Dieter SS 2018 South Hills CA
89 Jaret Godman RHP 2018 Palo Verde NV
86 Chazz Martinez LHP 2018 Corona del Mar CA
85 Jacob Godman RHP 2018 Palo Verde NV

Back to Top


Top Pop Times

Sec Name Pos YOG High School ST
1.88 Cameron English C 2018 Canyon Springs CA
1.94 Sawyer Chesley C 2018 Orange Lutheran CA
1.94 Blake Fitzgerald C 2018 Capo Valley CA
1.95 Jacob Godman C 2018 Palo Verde NV
1.95 Jacob Igawa C 2018 Waiakea HI
1.96 Michael Fernandez C 2018 Bellevue WA

Back to Top


Top Raw Velocities

mph Name Pos YOG High School ST
93 Brandon Dieter SS 2018 South Hills CA
92 Preston Hartsell OF 2018 Corona del Mar CA
92 Caleb Turner OF 2018 Norco CA
90 Jaret Godman 3B 2018 Palo Verde NV
89 Osiris Johnson SS 2018 Encinal CA
89 Colton McIntosh SS 2019 Shadow Mountain AZ
89 JT Schwartz SS 2018 Corona del Mar CA
88 Damon Keith SS 2018 Redlands East Valley CA
88 Sage Pera 1B 2018 Mission College Prep CA
88 Mario Vargas 1B 2018 Burlingame CA
87 Cameron English C 2018 Canyon Springs CA
87 Jacob Godman C 2018 Palo Verde NV
86 Jonathan Clark 3B 2018 Mission Hills CA
86 Austin Duffy SS 2018 Red Mountain AZ
86 Blake Fitzgerald C 2018 Capo Valley CA
86 Maxwell Foxcroft 2B 2018 Mater Dei CA
85 Jeff Bruyntjens 3B 2018 San Clemente CA
85 Shawn Triplett 3B 2018 Ridgeline UT

Back to Top


Top Exit Velocities

mph Name Pos YOG High School ST
102 Mason Pelio RHP 2018 Rancho Bernardo CA
99 Preston Hartsell OF 2018 Corona del Mar CA
98 Jeff Bruyntjens 3B 2018 San Clemente CA
95 Max Crabbe 1B 2018 Newport Harbor CA
95 Brandon Dieter SS 2018 South Hills CA
95 Osiris Johnson SS 2018 Encinal CA
94 Sage Pera 1B 2018 Mission College Prep CA
93 Damon Keith SS 2018 Redlands East Valley CA
93 Bryce Matthews OF 2019 Chaparral CO
93 Kenny Tanaka C 2019 Newbury Park CA
92 Riley Carter 1B 2019 La Costa Canyon CA
92 Austin Duffy SS 2018 Red Mountain AZ
92 Max Stanley OF 2019 La Costa Canyon CA
91 Sawyer Chesley C 2018 Orange Lutheran CA
91 Cameron English C 2018 Canyon Springs CA
91 Jaret Godman 3B 2018 Palo Verde NV
91 Sean Mullen RHP 2018 Stockdale CA
91 Cole Roederer OF 2018 Hart CA
91 Jerry Thomas SS 2018 Damonte Ranch NV
91 Caleb Turner OF 2018 Norco CA
90 Bryce Begell SS 2018 Vacaville CA
90 Garrett Frechette 1B 2019 Cathedral Catholic CA
90 Antonio Gomez 3B 2018 Serra CA
90 Preston Miller 3B 2018 J Serra CA
90 Cameron White 1B 2018 Chino CA

Back to Top

Rules & Directions  |  Back to Top

Team One Showcase Game Rules:

– Each half inning will feature between 4-6 hitters to the plate, with variance allowed for AB equality
– Total numbers of innings each game depends on availability of pitchers, goal is equal number of AB for position players (not necessarily number of innings)
– In case of BB or HBP, same hitter stays in box, keep strikes & reset balls, pitchers throw FB
– All games will played with a 1 out scenario
– Lineups are preset to give each player equal amount of playing time
– Players will be placed in their primary or secondary position in the field
– Umpires will be there to call ball, strike, safe, and out
– All players are encouraged to use WOOD BATS
– Make sure that you have all of your baseball equipment
– Please wear your Under Armour Team One Jersey and Under Armour hat when on field
– Any dark colored belt or socks are okay
– Grey or white baseball pants

FOR PITCHER ONLY

If you are just a PITCHER, you will throw 2 – 3 innings. Running the 60 yard dash is optional. You will not take BP, defensive workout or game at bats. You are free to leave after you have finished pitching.

FOR PRIMARY POSITION PLAYER ONLY (NOT PITCHER)

If you are a primary fielder only, you will run the 60 yard dash, take part in the defensive showcase, batting practice, and receive a fair and equitable amount of defensive time during the game at your primary position and play your secondary position as needed.

FOR PRIMARY POSITION PLAYER + SECONDARY PITCHER

If you are a primary fielder and secondary pitcher, you will run the 60 yard dash, take part in the defensive showcase, batting practice, and receive a fair and equitable amount of defensive time. Pitch 1 – 2 innings. Please make sure that PITCHING is something you will do at the next level. This is no time to experiment. Please be honest with your abilities.

Driving Directions to APU:

Azusa Pacific University
901 E Alosta Ave
Azusa, CA 91702

Back to Top