2019 Under Armour National Florida Showcase – Event Hub


Wednesday, June 5 – Thursday, June 6
University of Tampa – Tampa, FL

LINKS
Event Itinerary | Alphabetical Roster
Top Performers | Rules & Directions

Event Itinerary

Wednesday, June 5

See below for report time by team, and report to:

University of Tampa Baseball Field
601 North Blvd
Tampa, FL 33606
Map & Directions


Wednesday, June 5

BATTING PRACTICE
– (2) rounds of (8) swings
– Run home to 1B (timed) on last swing of first round
– Pitcher Only (PO) DO NOT hit

Teams #1 & #2

8:30 am – Teams #1 & #2 report time
9:15 am – 60 Yard Dash
9:35 am – Batting Practice (Team #1)
10:10 am – Batting Practice (Team #2)
10:45 am – Loosen Arms / Field Prep
11:00 am
– Team #1 (Visitor) vs. Team #2 (Home)
– Team #1 Pitchers: Berkwich / Grause
– Team #2 Pitchers: Painter / Gill

PITCHER ONLY (PO) NOTES:
– PO report only on the day of scheduled outing
– PO report approx. 1 hour prior to start of scheduled game
– PO are free to leave upon completion of outing

Teams #3 & #4

12:30 pm – Teams #3 & #4 report time
1:15 pm – 60 Yard Dash
1:35 pm – Batting Practice (Team #3)
2:10 pm – Batting Practice (Team #4)
2:45 pm – Loosen Arms / Field Prep
3:00 pm – Team #3 (Visitor) vs. Team #4 (Home)
– Team #3 Pitchers: Montgomery / Potter
– Team #4 Pitchers: Fairweather / Sharpe

Teams #5 & #6

4:30 pm – Teams #5 & #6 report time
5:15 pm – 60 Yard Dash
5:35 pm – Batting Practice (Team #5)
6:10 pm – Batting Practice (Team #6)
6:45 pm – Loosen Arms / Field Prep
7:00 pm – Team #5 (Visitor) vs. Team #6 (Home)
– Team #5 Pitchers: Carter / O. Hernandez / Ayala
– Team #6 Pitchers: Del Prado / Apgar


Thursday, June 6

DEFENSIVE WORKOUT
– Players may workout at ONE POSITION ONLY
C (6) catch & throw pop-pop times to 2B
OF (6) throws to home
MIF (from deep SS): (2) at you, (2) glove side, (2) backhands, (2) double play off bag, (1) slow roller
1B (2) at you to 3B, (2) at you to 2B, (2) double plays holding runner, (1) slow roller
3B (2) at you, (2) glove side, (2) backhands, (2) double plays, (1) slow roller

Teams #4 & #1

8:30 am – Teams #4 & #1 report time
9:15 am – Defensive Workout (Teams #4 & #1)
10:15 am – Field Prep
10:30 am – Team #4 (Visitor) vs. Team #1 (Team)
– Team #4 pitchers: DeVito / Stallings
– Team #1 pitchers: Llewellyn / Fernandez / Uderitz

PITCHER ONLY (PO) NOTES:
– PO report only on the day of scheduled outing
– PO report approx. 1 hour prior to start of scheduled game
– PO are free to leave upon completion of outing

Teams #6 & #3

12:00 pm – Teams #6 & #3 report time
12:45 pm – Defensive Workout (Teams #6 & #3)
1:45 pm – Field Prep
2:00 pm – Team #6 (Visitor) vs. Team #3 (Home)
– Team #6 pitchers: Hults/ Centala
– Team #3 pitchers: Minace / Colon

Teams #2 & #5

3:30 pm – Teams #2 & #5 report time
4:15 pm – Defensive Workout (Teams #2 & #5)
5:15 pm – Field Prep
5:30 pm – Team #2 (Visitor) vs. Team #5 (Team)
– Team #2 pitchers: Regalado / Miller
– Team #5 pitchers: C. Rodriguez / Victor / A. Hernandez

Team Rosters | Back to Top

** Rosters will be posted approx. (3) days prior to the event
* Rosters as of 5/21 @ 5:30pm est

Team Last Name First Grad POS HT/WT B/T High School City ST College Commitment
1 Berkwich Nelson 2020 LHP 6'0/195 L/L American Heritage Boca Raton FL Vanderbilt
1 Ceballos Sabin 2020 3B 6'3"/185 R/R Puerto Rico Baseball Acad  - PR
1 Clow Nate 2020 SS 6'0"/180 L/R Todd Beamer Federal Way WA Southern California
1 Coffey Joseph 2020 OF 6'0"/175 R/R Montverde Acad Winter Garden FL
1 Fernandez Matthew 2020 RHP 6'0"/165 R/R Florida Christian Miami FL FIU
1 Franco Marcus 2021 1B 6'3"/220 R/R Doral Acad Charter Miramar FL FIU
1 Grause Austin 2021 RHP 6'0"/180 R/R Gaither Tampa FL South Florida
1 Hernandez Luis 2020 C 6'2"/175 R/R Puerto Rico Baseball Acad - PR
1 Llewellyn Brandon 2020 RHP 6'1/150 R/R IMG Acad Colleyville TX Notre Dame
1 Morales Yohandy 2020 SS 6'4"/200 R/R G. Holmes Braddock Miami FL University of Miami
1 Prieto Diego 2021 C 5'10"/175 R/R Christopher Columbus  Doral FL
1 Uderitz Bailey 2020 OF/RHP 6'4"/190 L/R American Heritage Delray Beach FL Pepperdine
1 Wilken Brock 2020 3B 6'4"/215 R/R Bloomingdale Valrico FL Wake Forest
Team Last Name First Grad POS HT/WT B/T High School City ST College Commitment
2 Ambrose Sean 2021 SS 5'7/155 R/R Monsignor Pace Miami FL FIU
2 Casas Gavin 2020 3B 6'3"/215 L/R American Heritage Pembroke Pines FL Vanderbilt
2 Colon Bryant 2021 OF 6'0"/175 R/R Palm Beach Central Greenacres FL Miami
2 Espinal Alan 2020 C 5'11"/165 R/R Viera  Rockledge FL
2 Freeland Alex 2020 SS 6'2"/180 S/R Mariner  Cape Coral FL UCF
2 Gill Jovan 2020 RHP/3B 6'4"/210 L/R Southwest Florida Christian Acad Ft. Myers FL Stetson
2 Miller Mason 2020 LHP 6'2"/200 L/L JW Mitchell Odessa FL Florida Gulf Coast
2 Montero Juan 2020 C 5'10"/175 R/R Puerto Rico Baseball Acad  San Juan PR
2 Painter Andrew 2020 RHP 6'6"/205 R/R Calvary Christian Acad Pompano Beach FL Florida
2 Quintana Justin 2021 OF 5'10"/176 R/R American Heritage Miramar FL FIU
2 Regalado Nicholas 2020 RHP 6'2"/220 R/R Christopher Columbus Miami Lakes FL Miami
2 Ulloa Alex 2021 SS 5'11/175 R/R Elite Squad Baseball Acad Cutler Bay FL Miami
Team Last Name First Grad POS HT/WT B/T High School City ST College Commitment
3 Brooks Michael 2020 SS 5'11"/165 R/R Palm Beach Central Wellington FL Arkansas
3 Colon Shadai 2020 LHP 5'10"/170 L/L Kingdom Christian Río Grande PR
3 Kayfus CJ 2020 1B 5'11/160 L/L Palm Beach Central Wellington FL Miami
3 Mayo Coby 2020 3B 6'5"/205 R/R Stoneman Douglas  Coral Springs FL Florida
3 Miller Jackson 2020 C 6'0"/190 L/R JW Mitchell Trinity FL Wake Forest
3 Minacci Camden 2020 RHP 6'3"/175 L/R Tampa Jesuit Tampa FL Wake Forest
3 Montgomery Carson 2020 RHP 6'2"/200 R/R Windermere Windermere FL Florida State
3 Muniz Bryan 2020 SS 6'1"/165 S/R Trinity Christian Acad Orange Park FL Miami
3 Potter Jack 2020 RHP 6'2"/195 R/R The Kings Acad West Palm Beach FL San Diego
3 Ruiz Matthew 2020 OF 6'3"/187 R/R American Heritage Hialeah FL
3 Saint Yechiel 2021 SS 6'1"/170 S/R Bishop Michael Freeport Bahamas
3 Shaver Anthony (AJ) 2020 OF 6'1/195 R/R South Lake  Clermont FL Florida State
3 Veen Zac 2020 OF 6'4"/195 L/R Spruce Creek Port Orange FL Central Florida
Team Last Name First Grad POS HT/WT B/T High School City ST College Commitment
4 DeVito Zachary 2020 RHP 5'11"/155 R/R Newsome Lithia FL Tulane
4 Fairweather Jamar 2020 RHP/3B 6'1"/220 R/R Westminster Christian School Cutler Bay FL FIU
4 Fields Brandon 2020 OF 5'11/195 R/R Dr. Phillips Orlando FL South Carolina
4 Fontenelle Cole 2020 SS 6'3"/190 S/R Skyline Sammamish WA Washington
4 Guscette Mac 2020 C 6'0"/190 R/R Venice Senior  Nokomis FL Florida
4 Karstetter Kevin 2020 SS 6'3"/210 R/R IMG Acad State College PA Florida Atlantic
4 Loriga Bryan 2021 3B 6'0"/190 R/R Elite Squad Acad Hialeah FL Florida International
4 Moore Grayson 2020 OF/RHP 6'3"/185 S/R Lake Mary Longwood FL Central Florida
4 Park Eddie 2020 OF 6'1"/185 L/L Valley Christian Schools – San Jose San Jose CA Stanford
4 Rodriguez-Gallo Luis 2020 C 5'10"/200 R/R Miami Sunset Senior Miami FL
4 Sharpe Jack 2020 LHP 5'10"/189 L/L Jupiter Jupiter FL
4 Stallings Cole 2020 RHP 6'2"/195 R/R Newsome Lithia FL Stetson
4 Thompson Sterlin 2020 SS 6'3"/185 L/R Forest Ocala FL Stetson
4 White Tommy 2021 3B 6'1"/220 R/R Calvary Christian St. Pete Beach FL NC State
Team Last Name First Grad POS HT/WT B/T High School City ST College Commitment
5 Ayala Alexander 2020 RHP/OF 6'2"/185 R/R Brito Doral FL
5 Carter Irv 2021 RHP 6'3"/215 R/R Calvary Christian Acad Boynton Beach FL Miami
5 Curd TJ 2020 1B 6'0"/185 L/L Treasure Coast  Port St. Lucie FL Florida
5 Ferraro Giuseppe 2020 3B 6'3"/195 R/R American Heritage Ft. Lauderdale FL Miami
5 Frett Kishon 2020 C 6'4"/210 R/R Trinity Christian Acad Ocala FL
5 Garcia Ariel 2021 SS 6'1"/165 R/R Christopher Columbus Homestead FL Miami
5 Hernandez Albert 2020 RHP/3B 6'1"/195 R/R Monsignor Edward Pace  Davie FL University of Miami
5 Hernandez Orlando 2020 RHP 6'0"/210 R/R Florida Christian Miami FL Miami
5 Infante Samuel 2020 SS 6'2/175 R/R Monsignor Edward Pace Hialeah FL Miami
5 Moya Roberto 2020 OF 5'11"/190 R/R MONSIGNOR EDWARD PACE Hialeah FL TALLAHASSEE CC
5 Perez Carlos 2020 C 5'11"/186 R/R Florida Christian Miami FL Miami
5 Rodriguez Carlos 2020 RHP 6'2"/185 R/R Ferguson Miami FL Miami
5 Sagaro MC 2020 2B 5'4"/135 R/R Monsignor Edward Pace HS Davie FL Miami
5 Tako Kyle 2020 OF 6'3"/200 R/R Calvary Christian Hollywood FL
5 Victor Najer 2020 RHP/OF 6'1/190 R/R East Ridge Clermont FL UCF
Team Last Name First Grad POS HT/WT B/T High School City ST College Commitment
6 Apgar Colin 2020 OF 6'1/180 S/R Lakewood Ranch Bradenton FL Florida State
6 Centala Chase 2020 RHP 6'1"/185 R/R Sickles Tampa FL South Florida
6 Chambers Pierce 2020 C 6'1"/191 R/R Calvary Christian Treasure Island FL TCU
6 Del Prado Nicholas 2020 RHP/1B 6'2"/220 R/R Florida Christian Miami FL
6 Gonzalez Edward 2020 SS 6'1"/180 L/R International Baseball Acad Yabucoa PR Florida International University
6 Gonzalez Juhlien 2021 3B 5'11/175 R/R American Heritage Southwest Ranches FL Florida International
6 Holbrook McGwire 2020 C 6'1"/225 R/R Bishop Moore  Orlando FL West Virginia
6 Hults Connor 2020 LHP 5'11"/160 L/L Creekside St. Johns FL Jacksonville
6 Munroe Devyn 2019 3B/OF 6'1"/187 R/R Rabun Gap Nacoochee School Nassau Bahamas
6 Ondina Steven 2020 SS 5'8"/156 R/R International Baseball Acad Gurabo PR Florida International University
6 Pereira Jorge 2020 2B 5'10"/163 R/R International Baseball Acad Rio Grande PR
6 Zabala Mario 2020 OF 6'1/195 R/R International Baseball Acad San Juan PR

Back to Top

Top Performers | Top 60 Yard Dashes | Top FB Velo | Top Pop Times | Top Raw Velo | Top Exit Velo | Back to Top

Top 60 Yard Dashes

Sec Name Pos YOG Hometown ST
6.5 Mario Zabala OF 2020 International Baseball Acad PR
6.56 Yechiel Saint SS 2021 Bishop Michael Bahamas
6.58 Najer Victor RHP/OF 2020 East Ridge FL
6.63 Anthony (AJ) Shaver OF 2020 South Lake  FL
6.63 Samuel Infante SS 2020 Monsignor Edward Pace FL
6.65 Edward Gonzalez SS 2020 International Baseball Acad PR
6.65 Nate Clow SS 2020 Todd Beamer WA
6.66 Kevin Karstetter SS 2020 IMG Acad PA
6.69 Steven Ondina SS 2020 International Baseball Acad PR
6.71 Bryan Muniz SS 2020 Trinity Christian Acad FL
6.78 Joseph Coffey OF 2020 Montverde Acad FL
6.79 Alan Espinal C 2020 Viera  FL
6.82 Kishon Frett C 2020 Trinity Christian Acad FL
6.85 Cole Fontenelle SS 2020 Skyline WA
6.89 Grayson Moore OF/RHP 2020 Lake Mary FL
6.89 Eddie Park OF 2020 Valley Christian Schools – San Jose CA
6.9 Alex Ulloa SS 2021 Elite Squad Baseball Acad FL

Back to Top


Top Fastball Velocities

mph Name Pos YOG Hometown ST
96 Carson Montgomery RHP 2020 Windermere FL
93 Carlos Rodriguez  RHP 2020 Ferguson FL
92 Najer Victor RHP/OF 2020 East Ridge FL
91 Nicholas Del Prado RHP 2020 Florida Christian FL
91 Jovan Gill RHP/3B 2020 Southwest Florida Christian FL
91 Mason Miller LHP 2020 JW Mitchell FL
91 Andrew Painter RHP 2021 Calvary Christian Acad FL
91 Alexander Ayala RHP/OF 2020 Brito FL
91 Chase Centala RHP 2020 Sickles FL
90 Grayson Moore OF/RHP 2020 Lake Mary FL

Back to Top


Top Pop Times

Sec Name Pos YOG Hometown ST
1.81 Brock Wilken C 2020 Bloomingdale FL
1.81 Kishon Frett C 2020 Trinity Christian Acad FL
1.82 Juan Montero C 2020 Puerto Rico Baseball Acad  PR
1.84 Jackson Miller C 2020 JW Mitchell FL
1.85 Luis Rodriguez-Gallo C 2020 Miami Sunset Senior  FL
1.87 Alan Espinal C 2020 Viera  FL
1.91 Mac Guscette C 2020 Venice Senior  FL
1.91 McGwire Holbrook C 2020 Bishop Moore  FL
1.97 Pierce Chambers C 2020 Calvary Christian FL
1.97 Dylan King C 2021 American Heritage FL

Back to Top


Top Raw Velocities

mph Name Pos YOG Hometown ST
97 Steven Ondina SS 2020 International Baseball Acad PR
97 Coby Mayo 3B 2020 Stoneman Douglas  FL
96 Mario Zabala OF 2020 International Baseball Acad PR
96 Sabin Ceballos 3B 2020 Puerto Rico Baseball Acad  PR
95 Brock Wilken 3B 2020 Bloomingdale FL
94 Bryan Muniz SS 2020 Trinity Christian Acad FL
94 Matthew Ruiz OF 2020 American Heritage FL
93 Yechiel Saint SS 2021 Bishop Michael Bahamas
93 Samuel Infante SS 2020 Monsignor Edward Pace FL
93 Alex Ulloa SS 2021 Elite Squad Baseball Acad FL
93 Jackson Miller C 2020 JW Mitchell FL
92 Anthony (AJ) Shaver OF 2020 South Lake  FL
92 Edward Gonzalez SS 2020 International Baseball Acad PR
92 Joseph Coffey OF 2020 Montverde Acad FL
92 Kishon Frett C 2020 Trinity Christian Acad FL
92 Brandon Fields OF 2020 Dr. Phillips FL
91 Pierce Chambers C 2020 Calvary Christian FL
91 Nate Clow SS 2020 Todd Beamer WA
91 Giuseppe Ferraro 3B 2020 American Heritage FL
90 Cole Fontenelle SS 2020 Skyline WA
90 CJ Kayfus 1B 2020 Palm Beach Central FL
90 Kyle Tako OF 2020 Calvary Christian FL
90 Mac Guscette C 2020 Venice Senior  FL

Back to Top


Top Exit Velocities

mph Name Pos YOG Hometown ST
102 Coby Mayo 3B 2020 Stoneman Douglas  FL
100 Tommy White 3B 2021 Calvary Christian FL
98 Zac  Veen OF 2020 Spruce Creek FL
98 Roberto Moya OF 2020 MONSIGNOR EDWARD PACE FL
98 Edward Gonzalez SS 2020 International Baseball Acad PR
96 Nate Clow SS 2020 Todd Beamer WA
96 Yohandy Morales SS 2020 G. Holmes Braddock FL
95 Yechiel Saint SS 2021 Bishop Michael Bahamas
95 Anthony (AJ) Shaver OF 2020 South Lake  FL
95 Bryan Loriga 3B 2021 Elite Squad Acad FL
95 Kishon Frett C 2020 Trinity Christian Acad FL
94 Brock Wilken 3B 2020 Bloomingdale FL
94 Gavin Casas 3B 2020 American Heritage FL
94 Matthew Ruiz OF 2020 American Heritage FL
94 Cole Fontenelle SS 2020 Skyline WA
94 TJ Curd 1B 2020 Treasure Coast  FL
93 Alan Espinal C 2020 Viera  FL
93 CJ Kayfus 1B 2020 Palm Beach Central FL
93 Kevin Karstetter SS 2020 IMG Acad PA
93 Sterlin Thompson SS 2020 Forest FL
93 Samuel Infante SS 2020 Monsignor Edward Pace FL
93 Kyle Tako OF 2020 Calvary Christian FL
93 McGwire Holbrook C 2020 Bishop Moore  FL
93 Mario Zabala OF 2020 International Baseball Acad PR
92 Joseph Coffey OF 2020 Montverde Acad FL
92 Jovan Gill RHP/3B 2020 Southwest Florida Christian FL
92 Juan Montero C 2020 Puerto Rico Baseball Acad  PR
92 Alex Ulloa SS 2021 Elite Squad Baseball Acad FL
92 Brandon Fields OF 2020 Dr. Phillips FL
92 Giuseppe Ferraro 3B 2020 American Heritage FL
92 Najer Victor RHP/OF 2020 East Ridge FL
91 Sabin Ceballos 3B 2020 Puerto Rico Baseball Acad  PR
91 Marcus Franco 1B 2021 Doral Acad Charter FL
91 Bailey Uderitz OF/RHP 2020 American Heritage FL
91 Alex Freeland SS 2020 Mariner  FL
91 Jackson Miller C 2020 JW Mitchell FL
91 Bryan Muniz SS 2020 Trinity Christian Acad FL
91 Grayson Moore OF/RHP 2020 Lake Mary FL
90 Luis Rodriguez-Gallo C 2020 Miami Sunset Senior  FL
90 Devyn Munroe 3B/OF 2019 Rabun Gap Nacoochee School Bahamas

Back to Top

Rules & Directions  |  Back to Top

Team One Showcase Game Rules:

– Each half inning will feature between 4-6 hitters to the plate, with variance allowed for AB equality
– Total numbers of innings each game depends on availability of pitchers, goal is equal number of AB for position players (not necessarily number of innings)
– In case of BB or HBP, same hitter stays in box, keep strikes & reset balls, pitchers throw FB
– All games will played with a 1 out scenario
– Lineups are preset to give each player equal amount of playing time
– Players will be placed in their primary or secondary position in the field
– Umpires will be there to call ball, strike, safe, and out
– All players are encouraged to use WOOD BATS
– Make sure that you have all of your baseball equipment
– Please wear your Under Armour Team One Jersey and Under Armour hat when on field
– Any dark colored belt or socks are okay
– Grey or white baseball pants

FOR PITCHER ONLY

If you are just a PITCHER, you will throw 2 – 3 innings. Running the 60 yard dash is optional. You will not take BP, defensive workout or game at bats. You are free to leave after you have finished pitching.

FOR PRIMARY POSITION PLAYER ONLY (NOT PITCHER)

If you are a primary fielder only, you will run the 60 yard dash, take part in the defensive showcase, batting practice, and receive a fair and equitable amount of defensive time during the game at your primary position and play your secondary position as needed.

FOR PRIMARY POSITION PLAYER + SECONDARY PITCHER

If you are a primary fielder and secondary pitcher, you will run the 60 yard dash, take part in the defensive showcase, batting practice, and receive a fair and equitable amount of defensive time. Pitch 1 – 2 innings. Please make sure that PITCHING is something you will do at the next level. This is no time to experiment. Please be honest with your abilities.

Map / Driving Directions

University of Tampa Baseball Field
601 North Blvd
Tampa, FL 33606

Back to Top

Close Menu