2018 Under Armour National West Showcase – Event Hub


Saturday, June 2 – Sunday, June 3
Vanguard University – Costa Mesa, CA

LINKS
Event Itinerary | Alphabetical Roster
Top Performers | Rules & Directions

Event Itinerary

Saturday, June 2

See below for report time by team, and report to:

Vanguard University
55 Fair Drive
Costa Mesa, CA 92626
Directions & Map


Saturday, June 2

BATTING PRACTICE
– (2) rounds of (8) swings
– Run home to 1B (timed) on last swing of first round
– Pitcher Only (PO) DO NOT hit

Teams #1 & #2

10:45 am – Teams #1 & #2 arrive
11:30 am – 60 Yard Dash
11:50 am – Batting Practice (Team #1)
12:25 pm – Batting Practice (Team #2)
1:00 pm – Loosen Arms / Field Prep
1:15 pm
– Team #1 (Visitor) vs. Team #2 (Home)
– Team #1 Pitchers: Hann, Murphy, Roach
– Team #2 Pitchers: Benson, Wibbels, Cope

PITCHER ONLY (PO) NOTES:
– PO report only on the day of scheduled outing
– PO report approx. 1 hour prior to start of scheduled game
– PO are free to leave upon completion of outing

Teams #3 & #4

2:45 pm – Teams #3 & #4 arrive
3:30 pm – 60 Yard Dash
3:50 pm – Batting Practice (Team #3)
4:25 pm – Batting Practice (Team #4)
5:00 pm – Loosen Arms / Field Prep
5:15 pm – Team #3 (Visitor) vs. Team #4 (Home)
– Team #3 Pitchers: Scott, Clawson, Landis
– Team #4 Pitchers: Hliboki, Jones, Gaughan


Sunday, June 3

DEFENSIVE WORKOUT
– Players may workout at ONE POSITION ONLY
C (6) catch & throw pop-pop times to 2B
OF (6) throws to home
MIF (from deep SS): (2) at you, (2) glove side, (2) backhands, (2) double play off bag, (1) slow roller
1B (2) at you to 3B, (2) at you to 2B, (2) double plays holding runner, (1) slow roller
3B (2) at you, (2) glove side, (2) backhands, (2) double plays, (1) slow roller

Teams #4 & #1

9:15 am – Teams #4 & #1 arrive
10:00 am – Defensive Workout (Teams #4 & #1)
11:00 am – Field Prep
11:15 am – Team #4 (Visitor) vs. Team #1 (Home)
– Team #4 pitchers: Diamond, Bryan
– Team #1 pitchers: Flores, Tole

PITCHER ONLY (PO) NOTES:
– PO report only on the day of scheduled outing
– PO report approx. 1 hour prior to start of scheduled game
– PO are free to leave upon completion of outing

Teams #2 & #3

12:45 pm – Teams #2 & #3 arrive
1:30 pm – Defensive Workout (Teams #2 & #3)
2:30 pm – Field Prep
2:45 pm – Team #2 (Visitor) vs. Team #3 (Home)
– Team #2 pitchers: Ramirez, Alvarez
– Team #3 pitchers: Fitterer, Naranjo

Alphabetical Roster | Back to Top

** Last Updated May 31, 2018

Team # Last Name First Name YOG Pos Ht/Wt B/T High School Hometown St College
1. Black 6 Cruz J.J. 2019 SS/3B 6'3"/170 L/R Gahr La Palma CA Cal State Fullerton
1. Black 1 Cutting Garrett 2021 SS 5'11"/165 R/R Arbor View Las Vegas NV
1. Black 13 Flores Emilio 2019 RHP/3B 6'2"/200 R/R Burlingame Millbrae CA
1. Black 12 Hahn Joshua 2019 LHP/1B 6'1"/205 L/L Huntington Beach Huntington Beach CA UCLA
1. Black 3 Hale Damone 2019 OF 6'3"/185 R/R John Glenn Hawthorne CA
1. Black 9 Karros Kyle 2020 3B 6'3"/190 R/R Mira Costa Manhattan Beach CA
1. Black 7 Lawrence Connor 2019 C 6'0"/175 S/R CALIFORNIA  – SAN RAMON San Ramon CA University of Tennessee
1. Black 11 Murphy Chandler 2019 RHP 6'3/198 L/R Liberty Peoria AZ University of Arizona
1. Black 15 Nankil Nathan 2020 OF 6'2"/170 R/R Bonita Vista Chula Vista CA Cal State Fullerton
1. Black 16 Perry Darius 2019 C 6'3"/215 R/R La Mirada Whittier CA
1. Black 8 Roach Mason 2019 LHP 5'9"/175 L/L Covenant Christian Academy Colleyville TX Air Force Academy
1. Black 14 Tole Heston 2020 1B/RHP 6'5"/200 R/R IMG Academy Bowie TX Arkansas
1. Black 2 Weiner Tyler 2019 OF 6'3"/170 R/R Murrieta Valley Murrieta CA
Team # Last Name First Name YOG Pos Ht/Wt B/T High School Hometown St College
2. Red 17 Aguilar Tayler 2019 OF 6'1"/205 L/L Northridge Evans CO Grand Canyon University
2. Red 2 Alvarez Julian 2019 OF/LHP 5'10"/160 L/L Yucaipa San Bernardino CA San Jose State
2. Red 7 Benson Cooper 2019 LHP 6'0"/200 L/L San Luis Obispo San Luis Obispo CA Arizona State
2. Red 1 Castonguay Tony 2020 C 5'11"/175 S/R Grandview Aurora CO
2.Red 8 Cavaco Keoni 2019 3B 6'1"/180 R/R Eastlake Chula Vista CA San Diego State
2. Red 19 Cope Hunter 2019 RHP 6'11"/240 R/R Mater Dei Newport Beach CA San Diego
2. Red 16 Dixon Michael 2019 OF 6'0"/195 R/R Berkeley Oakland CA San Diego
2. Red 18 Flaherty Ryan 2019 SS 5'11"/180 R/R Tesoro Trabuco Canyon CA Cal Poly SLO
2. Red 14 Hays David 2019 1B 6'4"/235 L/L St. John Bosco Long Beach CA University of Nevada-Reno
2. Red 15 Keller Jordan 2019 3B 6'4"/210 R/R Woodcrest Christian Moreno Valley CA San Diego State
2. Red 3 Lawrence Brandon 2019 SS 5'11"/185 S/R Dunn School Santa Ynez CA Michigan
2. Red 13 Le Bioda David 2019 1B 6'4"/235 L/L Aliso Niguel Laguna Niguel CA
2. Red 9 Rajcic Max 2020 RHP 5'10"/160 R/R Orange Lutheran Fullerton CA UCLA
2. Red 4 Ramirez Luis 2019 RHP 6'2"/205 R/R SALESIAN Commerce CA Long Beach State
2. Red 5 Thomas Jared 2019 C 6'0"/180 L/R Cantwell-Sacred Heart of Mary Lakewood CA University of Miami
2. Red 6 Wibbels Samuel 2019 RHP 6'1"/212 R/R Grand Island Hastings NE Kentucky
Team # Last Name First Name YOG Pos Ht/Wt B/T High School Hometown St College
3. Grey 7 Andrade Jordan 2020 SS 5'10"/168 R/R Yucaipa Yucaipa CA Washington
3. Grey 8 Burton Ted 2019 SS 6'3"/180 R/R Edison Huntington Beach CA University of Michigan
3. Grey 16 Carpentier Michael 2019 C 5'11"/195 L/R Yucaipa Highland CA TCU
3. Grey 17 Clawson Cutter 2019 LHP 6'1"/190 L/L Laguna Beach Laguna Beach CA BYU
3. Grey 10 Dean Emanuel 2019 OF 6'3"/210 R/R Servite Anaheim CA UCLA
3. Grey 5 Erickson Shane 2020 C 5'10"/195 R/R Ironwood Ridge Oro Valley AZ
3. Grey 18 Fitterer Evan 2019 RHP 6'3"/180 R/R Aliso Niguel Aliso Viejo CA UCLA
3. Grey 9 Israel Menelik 2021 OF 6'2/165 R/R Norco Murrieta CA
3. Grey 12 Kasevich Joshua 2019 3B/RHP 6'2"/205 R/R Palo Alto Palo Alto CA
3. Grey 4 Landis Dutch 2019 RHP 6'2"/185 R/R Bishop Gorman Henderson NV Arizona
3. Grey 1 Lucero Jorge 2019 SS 5'11"/167 R/R Chula Vista Chula Vista CA
3. Grey 6 Muskat Patrick 2019 1B 6'2/200 R/L Central Catholic Beaverton OR
3. Grey 15 Naranjo Joe 2019 1B/LHP 5'11"/180 L/L Ayala Chino CA Cal State Fullerton
3. Grey 14 Peralta Raider 2019 3B 6'0/210 R/R Paramount Lakewood CA
3. Grey 13 Rudy Brock 2019 C 6'2"/190 L/R Northgate Walnut Creek CA University of Utah
3. Grey 3 Scott Wesley 2019 RHP 6'1"/185 R/R Woodcrest Christian Riverside CA Vanderbilt
3. Grey 11 Voth Brant 2019 C/OF 6'2"/180 S/R Murrieta Mesa Murrieta CA
Team # Last Name First Name YOG Pos Ht/Wt B/T High School Hometown St College
4. White 6 Bryan Hunter 2019 2B/RHP 6'0"/175 R/R Redwood Visalia CA Fresno State
4. White 14 Carter Xavier 2019 1B 6'4"/185 L/L Capital Christian West Sacramento CA UCLA
4. White 7 Diamond Derek 2019 RHP/3B 6'3/185 R/R Ramona Ramona CA Stanford
4. White 5 Gaughan III John 2019 3B/RHP 5'11"/185 R/R Bishop Gorman Las Vegas NV
4. White 11 Hliboki Sam 2019 RHP 6'3"/193 L/R Harvard-Westlake Valley Village CA Vanderbilt
4. White 12 Hopson Kaden 2019 C 6'2"/190 L/R Redlands East Valley Redlands CA University of Arizona
4. White 19 Jones Spencer 2019 1B/LHP 6'7"/210 L/L La Costa Canyon Encinitas CA Vanderbilt
4. White 4 Matheny Caiden 2019 OF 6'2"/195 R/R Murrieta Valley Canyon Lake CA University of Washington
4. White 16 Matthews Bryce 2019 OF 6'4"/190 L/R Chaparral Parker CO Arkansas
4. White 8 Pierce Jesse 2019 SS 6'2/170 R/R Arbor View Las Vegas NV Arkansas
4. White 1 Rolls Nick 2019 SS 5'10"/160 R/R Village Christian Granada Hills CA
4. White 3 Smith Alex 2019 OF 6'2"/185 R/R St. Margaret's Episcopal School Laguna Hills CA
4. White 13 Tanaka Kenny 2019 C 6'2"/215 R/R Oaks Christian Thousand Oaks CA

Back to Top

Top Performers | Top 60 Yard Dashes | Top FB Velo | Top Pop Times | Top Raw Velo | Top Exit Velo | Back to Top

Top 60 Yard Dashes

Sec Name Pos YOG High School ST
6.41 Caiden Matheny OF 2019 Murrieta Valley CA
6.53 Menelik Israel OF 2021 Norco CA
6.66 Ryan Flaherty SS 2019 Tesoro CA
6.67 Ted Burton SS 2019 Edison CA
6.69 Derek Diamond 3B 2019 Ramona CA
6.75 Keoni Cavaco 3B 2019 Eastlake CA
6.78 Spencer Jones 1B 2019 La Costa Canyon CA
6.82 Tyler Weiner OF 2019 Murrieta Valley CA
6.83 Heston Tole 1B 2020 IMG Academy CA
6.85 Emanuel Dean OF 2019 Servite CA
6.89 Michael Dixon OF 2019 Berkeley CA
6.90 Damone Hale OF 2019 John Glenn CA
6.94 Jared Thomas C 2019 Cantwell-Sacred CA
6.96 Julian Alvarez OF 2019 Yucaipa CA
6.99 Xavier Carter 1B 2019 Capital Christian
6.99 Connor Lawrence C 2019 California CA
6.99 Nathan Nankil OF 2020 Bonita Vista CA

Back to Top


Top Fastball Velocities

Velo Name Pos Grad High School ST
94 Max Rajcic RHP 2020 Orange Lutheran CA
92 Cutter Clawson LHP 2019 Laguna Beach CA
92 Derek Diamond RHP 2019 Ramona CH
92 Dutch Landis RHP 2019 Bishop Gorman NV
92 Wesley Scott RHP 2019 Woodcrest Christian CA
91 Hunter Bryan RHP 2019 Redwood CA
91 Hunter Cope RHP 2019 Mater Dei CA
91 Evan Fitterer RHP 2019 Aliso Niguel CA
91 Sam Hliboki RHP 2019 Harvard-Westlake CA
91 Spencer Jones LHP 2019 La Costa Canyon CA
91 Joshua Kasevich RHP 2019 Palo Alto CA
91 Samuel Wibbels RHP 2019 Grand Island NE
90 Cooper Benson LHP 2019 San Luis Obispo CA
89 Luis Ramirez RHP 2019 Salesian CA
88 Joshua Hahn LHP 2019 Huntington Beach CA
88 Chandler Murphy RHP 2019 Liberty AZ

Back to Top


Top Pop Times

Sec Name Pos YOG High School ST
1.85 Darius Perry C 2019 La Mirada CA
1.88 Michael Carpentier C 2019 Yucaipa CA
1.89 Connor Lawrence C 2019 California CA
1.95 Kaden Hopson C 2019 Redlands East Valley CA
1.95 Brant Voth C 2019 Murrieta Mesa CA
1.96 Brock Rudy C 2019 Northgate CA
1.97 Jared Thomas C 2019 Cantwell-Sacred CA
1.99 Shane Erickson C 2020 Ironwood Ridge AZ

Back to Top


Top Raw Velocities

MPH Name Pos YOG High School ST
95 Darius Perry C 2019 La Mirada CA
94 Emanuel Dean OF 2019 Servite CA
93 Tayler Aguilar OF 2019 Northridge CO
93 Caiden Matheny OF 2019 Murrieta Valley CA
93 Jesse Pierce SS 2019 Arbor View NV
92 Damone Hale OF 2019 John Glenn CA
92 Tyler Weiner OF 2019 Murrieta Valley CA
91 Keoni Cavaco 3B 2019 Eastlake CA
91 Ryan Flaherty SS 2019 Tesoro CA
91 Connor Lawrence C 2019 California CA
91 Brant Voth C 2019 Murrieta Mesa CA
90 Brock Rudy C 2019 Northgate CA
89 Michael Carpentier C 2019 Yucaipa CA
89 Michael Dixon OF 2019 Berkeley CA
88 Jordan Andrade SS 2020 Yucaipa CA
88 Tony Castonguay C 2020 Grandview CO
88 J.J. Cruz SS 2019 Gahr CA
88 David Hays 1B 2019 St. John Bosco CA
88 Joe Naranjo 1B 2019 Ayala CA
88 Jared Thomas C 2019 Cantwell-Sacred CA
87 Jorge Lucero SS 2019 Chula Vista CA
87 Nathan Nankil OF 2020 Bonita Vista CA
87 Raider Peralta 3B 2019 Paramount CA
86 Garrett Cutting SS 2021 Arbor View NV
86 Shane Erickson C 2020 Ironwood Ridge AZ

Back to Top


Top Exit Velocities

MPH Name Pos Grad High School ST
100 Spencer Jones 1B 2019 La Costa Canyon CA
97 Emanuel Dean OF 2019 Servite CA
96 Taylor Aguilar OF 2019 Northridge CA
93 Hunter Bryan 2B 2019 Redwood CA
93 Caiden Matheny OF 2019 Murrieta Valley CA
93 Jesse Pierce SS 2019 Arbor View CA
91 Derek Diamond 3B 2019 Ramona CA
91 David Hays 1B 2019 St. John Bosco CA
91 Kenny Tanaka C 2019 Oaks Christian CA
90 Michael Dixon OF 2019 Berkeley CA
90 David La Bioda 1B 2019 Aliso Niguel CA
89 Xavier Carter 1B 2019 Capital Christian
89 Keoni Cavaco 3B 2019 Eastlake CA
89 Bryce Matthews OF 2019 Chaparral CA
89 Jared Thomas C 2019 Cantwell-Sacred CA
89 Brant Voth OF 2019 Murrieta Mesa CA
88 Ted Burton SS 2019 Edison CA
88 Joshua Hahn 1B 2019 Huntington Beach CA
88 Connor Lawrence C 2019 California CA

Back to Top

Rules & Directions  |  Back to Top

Team One Showcase Game Rules:

– Each half inning will feature between 4-6 hitters to the plate, with variance allowed for AB equality
– Total numbers of innings each game depends on availability of pitchers, goal is equal number of AB for position players (not necessarily number of innings)
– In case of BB or HBP, same hitter stays in box, keep strikes & reset balls, pitchers throw FB
– All games will played with a 1 out scenario
– Lineups are preset to give each player equal amount of playing time
– Players will be placed in their primary or secondary position in the field
– Umpires will be there to call ball, strike, safe, and out
– All players are encouraged to use WOOD BATS
– Make sure that you have all of your baseball equipment
– Please wear your Under Armour Team One Jersey and Under Armour hat when on field
– Any dark colored belt or socks are okay
– Grey or white baseball pants

FOR PITCHER ONLY

If you are just a PITCHER, you will throw 2 – 3 innings. Running the 60 yard dash is optional. You will not take BP, defensive workout or game at bats. You are free to leave after you have finished pitching.

FOR PRIMARY POSITION PLAYER ONLY (NOT PITCHER)

If you are a primary fielder only, you will run the 60 yard dash, take part in the defensive showcase, batting practice, and receive a fair and equitable amount of defensive time during the game at your primary position and play your secondary position as needed.

FOR PRIMARY POSITION PLAYER + SECONDARY PITCHER

If you are a primary fielder and secondary pitcher, you will run the 60 yard dash, take part in the defensive showcase, batting practice, and receive a fair and equitable amount of defensive time. Pitch 1 – 2 innings. Please make sure that PITCHING is something you will do at the next level. This is no time to experiment. Please be honest with your abilities.

Driving Directions to Vanguard:

Vanguard University
55 Fair Drive
Costa Mesa, CA 92626

Back to Top