2018 Under Armour National Texas Showcase – Event Hub


Saturday, June 9 – Sunday, June 10
The Ballpark at Cotton Ranch – Katy, TX
(Hosted  by Twelve Baseball)

LINKS
Event Itinerary | Alphabetical Roster
Top Performers | Rules & Directions

Event Itinerary

Saturday, June 9

See below for report time by team, and report to:

Cotton Sports Ranch
5443 Katy Hockley Cut Off Rd
Katy, TX 77493
Directions & Map


Saturday, June 9

BATTING PRACTICE
– (2) rounds of (8) swings
– Run home to 1B (timed) on last swing of first round
– Pitcher Only (PO) DO NOT hit

Teams #1 & #2

9:15 am – Teams #1 & #2 arrive
10:00 am – 60 Yard Dash
10:20 am – Batting Practice (Team #1)
10:55 am – Batting Practice (Team #2)
11:30 am – Loosen Arms / Field Prep
11:45 am
– Team #1 (Visitor) vs. Team #2 (Home)
– Team #1 Pitchers: Benavides, Homnick, Santos
– Team #2 Pitchers: Berger, Munroe, Rodriguez

PITCHER ONLY (PO) NOTES:
– PO report only on the day of scheduled outing
– PO report approx. 1 hour prior to start of scheduled game
– PO are free to leave upon completion of outing

Teams #3 & #2

1:15 pm – Teams #3 arrive
2:00 pm – 60 Yard Dash
2:15 pm – Batting Practice (Team #3)
3:00 pm – Defensive Workout (Team #2)
3:45 pm – Team #3 (Visitor) vs. Team #2 (Home)
– Team #3 Pitchers: Meador, Bowman, Freeman
– Team #2 Pitchers: Wynia, Johnston, Duplantier, Morton


Sunday, June 10

DEFENSIVE WORKOUT
– Players may workout at ONE POSITION ONLY
C (6) catch & throw pop-pop times to 2B
OF (6) throws to home
MIF (from deep SS): (2) at you, (2) glove side, (2) backhands, (2) double play off bag, (1) slow roller
1B (2) at you to 3B, (2) at you to 2B, (2) double plays holding runner, (1) slow roller
3B (2) at you, (2) glove side, (2) backhands, (2) double plays, (1) slow roller

Teams #3 & #1

9:15 am – Teams #3 & #1 arrive
10:00 am – Defensive Workout (Teams #3 & #1)
11:00 am – Field Prep
11:15 am – Team #3 (Visitor) vs. Team #1 (Team)
– Team #3 pitchers: Mayfield, Phillips, Cheney, Tormos
– Team #1 pitchers: Rigney, Walbridge, Carter

PITCHER ONLY (PO) NOTES:
– PO report only on the day of scheduled outing
– PO report approx. 1 hour prior to start of scheduled game
– PO are free to leave upon completion of outing

Team Rosters | Back to Top

** Last Updated June 7, 2018

Team # Last Name First Name YOG Pos Ht/Wt B/T High School Hometown St College
1. Red 53 Amador Ramsey 2019 3B 6'3"/195 R/R Edinburg Edinburg TX Texas Rio Grande Valley
1. Red 39 Benavides Christopher 2019 RHP/SS 6'1"/170 R/R Klein Collins Spring TX
1. Red 47 Carter Dillon 2019 OF/RHP 6'0"/190 L/R Argyle Flower Mound TX TCU
1. Red 42 Dixon Brenden 2019 2B 6'1"/194 R/R Argyle Argyle TX Texas
1. Red 44 Graham Peyton 2019 SS 6'3"/170 R/R Waxahachie Waxahachie TX Oklahoma
1. Red 46 Head Hudson 2019 OF 6'1"/165 L/L Churchill San Antonio TX
1. Red 51 Homniok Caden 2019 SS/RHP 6'2"/185 R/R Brazoria TX
1. Red 45 Johnson Cade 2019 OF 5'11/180 R/R Colleyville Heritage Colleyville TX Kansas State University
1. Red 43 Lopez Ismael 2019 SS 5'9/155 R/R Arlington Heights Fort Worth TX Texas A&M
1. Red 54 McDonald Kyte 2019 OF 5'10"/180 R/R Antonian College Prep San Antonio TX
1. Red 41 Munton Caleb 2019 C 6'0"/210 S/R Wylie -Abilene Abilene TX Texas State University
1. Red 49 Rigney Will 2019 RHP 6'5"/215 R/R Midway Woodway TX Baylor
1. Red 52 Robertson Blake 2019 1B 6'4"/200 L/R Santa Fe Edmond OK Oklahoma State University
1. Red 48 Santos Mathew 2019 LHP 6'1/195 L/L Cypress Creek Houston TX Rice
1. Red 40 Soule Ben 2019 C 5'11"/175 R/R Parish Episcopal School Dallas TX
1. Red 50 Walbridge Sam 2019 LHP 6'5"/185 R/L St. Mary's Hall San Antonio TX Texas
1. Red 25 Wolf Josh 2019 RHP 6'3"/170 S/R St. Thomas Bellaire TX Texas A&M
Team # Last Name First Name YOG Pos Ht/Wt B/T High School Hometown St College
2. White 49 Baty Brett 2019 3B 6'3"/200 L/R Lake Travis Spicewood TX University of Texas
2. White 39 Berger Jakob 2019 LHP 5'11"/182 L/L Colleyville Heritage Grapevine TX Dallas Baptist
2. White 46 Boyers Luke 2020 OF 5'11"/180 S/R Boerne – Samuel V Champion Boerne TX TCU
2. White 43 Duplantier II Andre 2019 RHP/SS 6'2"/195 R/R Summer Creek Houston TX University of Texas
2. White 51 Greer Mason 2019 2B/3B 6'0"/200 S/R Colleyville Heritage Colleyville TX Auburn
2. White 45 Johnston Will 2019 OF/LHP 6'3"/185 L/L Keller Keller TX Texas A&M
2. White 40 Kendrick Olan (MaCrae) 2019 SS 5'8"/150 S/R Atascocita Humble TX
2. White 53 LaRue Tyler 2019 C 6'2"/220 R/R Blanco Kendalia TX
2. White 47 Martin Quinton 2019 OF 5'11/190 R/R SWEENY Sweeny TX Rice University
2. White 44 Milazzo Alex 2019 C 5'11"/180 R/R Zachary Zachary LA LSU
2. White 48 Morton Kadon 2019 OF/RHP 6'2"/190 R/R Arlington Seguin Arlington TX Oklahoma
2. White 42 Munroe Alex 2019 LHP 5'10"/190 L/L Ridge Community Davenport FL University of Miami
2. White 52 Ortiz Kevin 2019 C 5'11"/175 R/R William B Travis Richmond TX
2. White 50 Pacheco Izaac 2021 SS 6'4"/200 L/R FRIENDSWOOD Friendswood TX Texas A&M University
2. White 54 Rodriguez Nico 2019 RHP 6'3"/215 L/R Robert Vela Edinburg TX
2. White 55 Stine Luke 2019 3B 6'3"/220 R/R Lovejoy Lucas TX
2. White 41 Wynia Tim 2019 RHP 6'3"/180 R/R Liberty Plano TX Oklahoma
Team # Last Name First Name YOG Pos Ht/Wt B/T High School Hometown St College
3. Black 47 Acosta Drew 2019 3B 6'0"/190 R/R Scurry-Rosser Scurry TX
3. Black 54 Bowman Colton 2019 LHP 6'2"/190 R/L Bullard Bullard TX Oklahoma St
3. Black 41 Cheney John Wyatt 2019 RHP 6'1"/180 R/R Liberty Hill Bertram TX Oklahoma State
3. Black 44 Cloyd Ethan 2019 C 6'0"/195 R/R Dunn Bakersfield CA California
3. Black 46 Freeman Chandler 2019 3B/RHP 6'1"/185 R/R Colleyville Heritage Liberty Hill TX Dallas Baptist
3. Black 55 Logsdon Brody 2019 OF 6'7"/210 R/R St. Thomas Huffman TX Texas A&M-Corpus Christi
3. Black 49 Marsh Blake 2019 1B 6'2"/205 L/L Trinity Christian Acad Coppell TX
3. Black 40 Mase Anthony 2019 SS 5'11"/170 S/R Buckley Los Angeles CA
3. Black 42 Mayfield Blake 2019 RHP 6'1"/165 R/R FM Marcus Flower Mound TX Texas A&M
3. Black 39 Meador Jacob 2019 RHP 5'11"/170 R/R Centennial Burleson TX TCU
3. Black 5 Minarovic Evan 2019 SS 5'11"/165 R/R The John Cooper School Spring TX Northwestern
3. Black 43 Phillips Connor 2019 RHP 6'2"/180 R/R Magnolia West Magnolia TX LSU
3. Black 53 Rombach Nate 2019 C 6'3/210 R/R LEGACY Arlington TX Texas Tech
3. Black 50 Thompson Sam 2019 OF 6'0"/185 L/R Owasso Owasso OK TCU
3. Black 51 Tormos Samuel 2020 SS/RHP 6'2"/175 R/R Van Alstyne Van Alstyne TX
3. Black 48 Trenkle Caeden 2019 OF 5'10"/180 L/L Hillsboro Hillsboro TX Oklahoma State
3. Black 52 Willis Bo 2019 C 6'2/186 R/R Magnolia Magnolia TX Texas Tech
3. Black 45 Woodson Jaden 2019 SS 6'0"/175 R/R Dallas Jesuit Dallas TX University of Texas

Back to Top

Top Performers | Top 60 Yard Dashes | Top FB Velo | Top Pop Times | Top Raw Velo | Top Exit Velo | Back to Top

Top 60 Yard Dashes

Sec Name Pos YOG High School ST
6.35 Kyte McDonald OF 2019 Antonian College Prep TX
6.44 Brody Logsdon OF 2019 St Thomas TX
6.45 Luke Boyers OF 2020 Boerne-Samuel V Champion TX
6.48 Evan Minarovic SS 2019 The John Cooper School TX
6.58 Dillon Carter OF 2019 Argyle TX
6.61 Kadon Morton OF/P 2019 Arlington-Seguin TX
6.62 Samuel Tormos SS/P 2020 Van Alstyne TX
6.63 Hudson Head OF 2019 Churchill TX
6.67 Blake Marsh 1B 2019 Trinity Christian Academy TX
6.68 Blake Robertson 1B 2019 Sante Fe OK
6.73 Caeden Trenkle OF 2019 Hillsboro TX
6.74 Sam Thompson OF 2019 Owasso OK
6.77 Anthony Mase SS 2019 Buckley CA
6.78 Ramsey Amador 3B 2019 Edinburg TX
6.83 Tyler LaRue C 2019 Blanco TX
6.83 Peyton Graham SS 2019 Waxahachie TX
6.84 Alex Milazzo C 2019 Zachary LA
6.85 Will Johnston OF 2019 Keller TX
6.85 Mason Greer 2B 2019 Colleyville Heritage TX
6.89 Ben Soule C 2019 Parish Episcopal School TX
6.94 Ismael Lopez SS 2019 Arlington Heights TX
6.99 Brett Baty 3B 2019 Lake Travis TX
6.99 Cade Johnson OF 2019 Colleyville Heritage TX
6.99 MaCrae Kendrick SS 2019 Atascocita TX

Back to Top


Top Fastball Velocities

MPH Name Pos YOG High School ST
95 Will Rigney RHP 2019 Midway TX
93 Connor Phillips RHP 2019 Magnolia West TX
91 Josh Wolf RHP 2019 St Thomas TX
90 Jacob Meador RHP 2019 Centennial TX
90 Chandler Freeman 3B/P 2019 Colleyville Heritage TX
90 Christopher Benavides P/1B 2019 Klein Collins TX
90 Blake Mayfield RHP 2019 FM Marcus TX
89 Wyatt Cheney RHP 2019 Liberty Hill TX
88 Kadon Morton OF/P 2019 Arlington Seguin TX
88 Nico Rodriguez RHP 2019 Robert Vela TX
88 Tim Wynia RHP 2019 Liberty TX
88 Sam Walbridge LHP 2019 St Mary's Hall TX

Back to Top


Top Pop Times

Sec Name Pos YOG High School ST
1.75 Alex Milazzo C 2019 Zachary LA
1.99 Kevin Ortiz C 2019 William B Travis TX

Back to Top


Top Raw Velocities

MPH Name Pos YOG High School ST
94 Quinton Martin OF 2019 Sweeny TX
94 Alex Milazzo C 2019 Zachary LA
93 Brett Baty 3B 2019 Lake Travis TX
92 Samuel Tormos SS/P 2020 Van Alstyne TX
91 Brody Logsdon OF 2019 St Thomas TX
91 Sam Thompson OF 2019 Owasso OK
90 Nate  Rombach C 2019 Legacy TX
90 Peyton Graham SS 2019 Waxahachie TX
90 Evan  Minarovic SS 2019 The John Cooper School TX
90 Ethan Cloyd C 2019 Dunn CA
89 Luke Boyers OF 2020 Boerne-Samuel V Champion TX
89 Izaac Pacheco SS 2021 Friendswood TX
89 Luke Stine 3B 2019 Lovejoy TX
88 Mason Greer 2B 2019 Colleyville Heritage TX
88 Anthony Mase SS 2019 Buckley CA
88 Bo Willis C 2019 Magnolia TX

Back to Top


Top Exit Velocities

MPH Name Pos YOG High School ST
100 Brett Baty 3B 2019 Lake Travis TX
94 Kadon Morton OF/P 2019 Arlington-Seguin TX
94 Luke Stine 3B 2019 Lovejoy TX
93 Tyler LaRue C 2019 Blanco TX
93 Nate Rombach C 2019 Legacy TX
92 Ethan Cloyd C 2019 Dunn CA
92 Mason Greer 2B 2019 Colleyville Heritage TX
92 Chandler Freeman 3B/P 2019 Colleyville Heritage TX
91 Peyton Graham SS 2019 Waxahachie TX
91 Hudson Head OF 2019 Churchill TX
91 Quinton Martin OF 2019 Sweeny TX
91 Kyte McDonald OF 2019 Antonian College Prep TX
91 Caeden Trenkle OF 2019 Hillsboro TX
90 Ramsey Amador 3B 2019 Edinburg TX
90 Luke Boyers OF 2020 Boerne-Samuel V Champion TX
90 Kevin Ortiz C 2019 William B Travis TX
90 Brody Logsdon OF 2019 St Thomas TX
90 Sam Thompson OF 2019 Owasso OK
90 Bo Willis C 2019 Magnolia TX
89 Caleb Munton C 2019 Wylie – Abilene TX
88 Blake Marsh 1B 2019 Trinity Christian Academy TX

Back to Top

Rules & Directions  |  Back to Top

Team One Showcase Game Rules:

– Each half inning will feature between 4-6 hitters to the plate, with variance allowed for AB equality
– Total numbers of innings each game depends on availability of pitchers, goal is equal number of AB for position players (not necessarily number of innings)
– In case of BB or HBP, same hitter stays in box, keep strikes & reset balls, pitchers throw FB
– All games will played with a 1 out scenario
– Lineups are preset to give each player equal amount of playing time
– Players will be placed in their primary or secondary position in the field
– Umpires will be there to call ball, strike, safe, and out
– All players are encouraged to use WOOD BATS
– Make sure that you have all of your baseball equipment
– Please wear your Under Armour Team One Jersey and Under Armour hat when on field
– Any dark colored belt or socks are okay
– Grey or white baseball pants

FOR PITCHER ONLY

If you are just a PITCHER, you will throw 2 – 3 innings. Running the 60 yard dash is optional. You will not take BP, defensive workout or game at bats. You are free to leave after you have finished pitching.

FOR PRIMARY POSITION PLAYER ONLY (NOT PITCHER)

If you are a primary fielder only, you will run the 60 yard dash, take part in the defensive showcase, batting practice, and receive a fair and equitable amount of defensive time during the game at your primary position and play your secondary position as needed.

FOR PRIMARY POSITION PLAYER + SECONDARY PITCHER

If you are a primary fielder and secondary pitcher, you will run the 60 yard dash, take part in the defensive showcase, batting practice, and receive a fair and equitable amount of defensive time. Pitch 1 – 2 innings. Please make sure that PITCHING is something you will do at the next level. This is no time to experiment. Please be honest with your abilities.

Driving Directions:

Cotton Sports Ranch
5443 Katy Hockley Cut Off Rd
Katy, TX 77493

Back to Top