2018 Under Armour National South Showcase – Event Hub


Tuesday, June 5 – Wednesday, June 6
The Chuck at Homeplate – Peachtree City, GA

LINKS
Event Itinerary | Alphabetical Roster
Top Performers | Rules & Directions

Event Itinerary

Tuesday, June 5

See below for report time by team, and report to:

The Chuck at Homeplate
611 Highway 74 S, Suite 800
Peachtree City, GA 30269
Map & Directions

** PLEASE NOTE: No metal spikes are allowed, only turfs or athletic shoes **


Tuesday, June 5

BATTING PRACTICE
– (2) rounds of (8) swings
– Run home to 1B (timed) on last swing of first round
– Pitcher Only (PO) DO NOT hit

Teams #1 & #2

9:15 am – Teams #1 & #2 arrive at THE CHUCK Ballpark (no spikes – only turfs or athletic shoes)
10:00 am – 60 Yard Dash
10:20 am – Batting Practice (Team #1)
10:55 am – Batting Practice (Team #2)
11:30 am – Loosen Arms / Field Prep
11:45 am
– Team #1 (Visitor) vs. Team #2 (Home)
– Team #1 Pitchers: Sims, Phipps, Austin
– Team #2 Pitchers: Espino, Anglin, Washington

PITCHER ONLY (PO) NOTES:
– PO report only on the day of scheduled outing
– PO report approx. 1 hour prior to start of scheduled game
– PO are free to leave upon completion of outing

Teams #3 & #4

1:15 pm – Teams #3 & #4 arrive at THE CHUCK Ballpark (no spikes – only turfs or athletic shoes)
2:00 pm – 60 Yard Dash
2:20 pm – Batting Practice (Team #3)
2:55 pm – Batting Practice (Team #4)
3:30 pm – Loosen Arms / Field Prep
3:45 pm – Team #3 (Visitor) vs. Team #4 (Home)
– Team #3 Pitchers: Hawks, Collyer, Barnett
– Team #4 Pitchers: Malone, David, Dowd


Wednesday, June 6

DEFENSIVE WORKOUT
– Players may workout at ONE POSITION ONLY
C (6) catch & throw pop-pop times to 2B
OF (6) throws to home
MIF (from deep SS): (2) at you, (2) glove side, (2) backhands, (2) double play off bag, (1) slow roller
1B (2) at you to 3B, (2) at you to 2B, (2) double plays holding runner, (1) slow roller
3B (2) at you, (2) glove side, (2) backhands, (2) double plays, (1) slow roller

Teams #4 & #1

9:15 am – Teams #4 & #1 arrive at THE CHUCK Ballpark (no spikes – only turfs or athletic shoes)
10:00 am – Defensive Workout (Teams #4 & #1)
11:00 am – Field Prep
11:15 am – Team #4 (Visitor) vs. Team #1 (Team)
– Team #4 pitchers: Crisp, Rigot, Rogers
– Team #1 pitchers: Rokose, Abendroth, Tanner, Bennett

PITCHER ONLY (PO) NOTES:
– PO report only on the day of scheduled outing
– PO report approx. 1 hour prior to start of scheduled game
– PO are free to leave upon completion of outing

Teams #2 & #3

12:45 pm – Teams #2 & #3 arrive at THE CHUCK Ballpark (no spikes – only turfs or athletic shoes)
1:30 pm – Defensive Workout (Teams #2 & #3)
2:30 pm – Field Prep
2:45 pm – Team #2 (Visitor) vs. Team #3 (Home)
– Team #2 pitchers: Villaman, Mullins, Jessee, Hall
– Team #3 pitchers: Brock, Labriola, Biggs, Wilhite

Alphabetical Roster | Back to Top

** Last Updated June 1, 2018

Team Jersey Last Name First Name YOG Pos Ht/Wt B/T School Hometown State College
1. Black 34 Abendroth Farmer 2019 RHP 6'5"/170 R/R IMG Academy Vicksburg MS LSU
1. Black 22 Adderley Daalen 2019 SS/RHP 5'9"/175 R/R McCallie CHATTANOOGA TN
1. Black 36 Austin Myles 2019 SS 6'3"/180 R/R Westlake Smyrna GA Alabama
1. Black 32 Bennett Blake 2019 LHP 6'3"/190 L/L Haleyville Haleyville AL Alabama
1. Black 21 Ford Harrison 2021 C 5'9/165 R/R North Cobb Kennesaw GA
1. Black 27 Gallo Pierce 2019 SS 6'3"/185 R/R Walton Marietta GA Clemson
1. Black 28 Hickey Nathan 2019 C 6'0"/208 L/R Providence Jacksonville FL Florida
1. Black 26 James Kamren 2019 SS 6'2"/180 R/R DeSoto Central Southave MS Mississippi State
1. Black 23 Keenan Ryan 2019 OF 5'11"/170 L/L Calvary Christian Acad Lighthouse Point FL Vanderbilt
1. Black 25 Odom Travis 2019 3B 6'2"/180 R/R Christ Presbyterian Acad Franklin TN Auburn
1. Black 30 Phipps Jackson 2020 LHP 6'4"/205 L/L East Paulding Dallas GA South Carolina
1. Black 35 Robinson Blayne 2019 1B 6'5"/218 L/L Defiance Defiance OH Louisville
1. Black 29 Rokose Davis 2019 LHP 6'0"/175 L/L Chattahoochee Johns Creek GA Mississippi State
1. Black 31 Sims Landon 2019 RHP 6'2"/205 R/R South Forsyth Cumming GA Mississippi State
1. Black 33 Tanner Logan 2019 C/RHP 6'2"/190 R/R George County Lucedale MS Mississippi State
1. Black 24 Tarver Andre 2019 OF 6'2"/210 L/L Ringgold Ringgold GA Mississippi State
Team Jersey Last Name First Name YOG Pos Ht/Wt B/T School Hometown State College
2. Grey 32 Anglin Mack 2019 RHP 6'5"/188 R/R Highland Marengo OH Clemson
2. Grey 36 Beck Jordan 2019 OF 6'4"/210 R/R Hazel Green Hazel Green AL
2. Grey 30 Espino Daniel 2019 RHP 6'2"/198 R/R Bulloch Acad Statesboro GA LSU
2. Grey 28 French Jonathan 2019 C 6'0"/193 R/R Parkview Lilburn GA Clemson
2. Grey 23 Hall Hylan 2019 OF 6'2"/190 R/R TNXL Acad Ocoee FL Florida
2. Grey 33 Jessee Brody 2019 RHP/OF 6'4"/192 R/R SOUTH ANCHORAGE Anchorage AK
2. Grey 35 Lamb Jared 2019 SS/RHP 6'3"/185 L/R Century Sykesville MD
2. Grey 26 Licata Aurelio 2019 SS 6'0"/175 L/R Middletown South Redbank NJ Seton Hall Univ
2. Grey 25 Milone Brennan 2019 3B 6'1"/175 R/R Woodstock Woodstock GA South Carolina
2. Grey 31 Mullins Hayden 2019 LHP 6'0"/183 L/L Hendersonville Gallatin TN Auburn
2. Grey 22 Nunez Nasim 2019 SS 5'10"/160 S/R Collins Hill HS Lawrenceville GA Clemson Univ
2. Grey 27 Parker Cade 2019 SS 5'10"/165 R/R DEANE BOZEMAN Panama City Beach FL FAU
2. Grey 24 Spikes Garrett 2020 3B 6'3"/174 L/R MOUNTAIN VIEW Lawrenceville GA
2. Grey 34 Stine Luke 2019 C 6'3"/220 R/R Lovejoy Lucas TX
2. Grey 29 Villaman Chris 2019 LHP 6'1"/185 L/L Ledford High Point NC NC State
2. Grey 21 Washington Andrew 2019 RHP 6'1"/165 R/R Northgate Sharpsburg GA
Team Jersey Last Name First Name YOG Pos Ht/Wt B/T School Hometown State College
3. Red 32 Barnett Mason 2019 RHP 6'1"/195 R/R Cartersville White GA Auburn
3. Red 21 Biggs Tommy 2019 3B/RHP 5'11/185 R/L West Monroe Columbia LA LSU
3. Red 34 Brock JD 2019 LHP 6'2"/190 L/L Hough Davidson NC Clemson Univ
3. Red 23 Clarke Philip 2019 OF 6'2"/170 R/R Trinity Preparatory Winter Park FL
3. Red 29 Collyer Gavin 2019 RHP 6'1"/155 R/R Mountain View Buford GA Clemson
3. Red 28 Dunhurst Hayden 2019 C 5'11/208 S/R Pearl River Central Carriere MS Ole Miss
3. Red 35 Elliott Wade 2019 3B 6'1"/205 R/R Deer Creek  – Edmond Edmond OK Missouri
3. Red 26 Gonzalez Edward 2020 SS 6'0"/175 L/R Intl Baseball Acad Yabucoa PR Florida Intl Univ
3. Red 25 Gonzalez Juhlien 2021 SS 5'11"/175 R/R West Broward Southwest Ranches FL Florida Intl
3. Red 30 Hampton Jr Maurice 2019 OF 6'1"/200 R/R Memphis University Arlington TN LSU
3. Red 37 Hawks Ryan 2019 RHP 6'3"/205 R/R Warren East Bowling Green KY Louisville
3. Red 27 Hearn Ethan 2019 C 5'11"/195 L/R Mobile Christian Mobile AL Mississippi State
3. Red 33 Labriola Paul 2019 LHP 6'5"/185 L/L Cardinal Moony Bradenton FL Clemson
3. Red 22 Ondina Steven 2020 SS 5'8"/142 R/R Intl Baseball Acad HS Gurabo PR Florida Intl Univ
3. Red 36 Walker Jordan 2020 3B 6'3"/190 R/R Decatur Stone Mountain GA
3. Red 38 Wilhite Thomas 2019 RHP 6'4"/'210 R/R West Ouachita West Monroe LA LSU
3. Red 24 Zabala Mario 2020 OF 6'1"/185 R/R Intl Baseball Acad San Juan PR FIU
Team Jersey Last Name First Name YOG Pos Ht/Wt B/T School Hometown State College
4. White 26 Allen Marcerio 2019 SS 6'0"/170 S/R Dacula Dacula GA Kennesaw State
4. White 31 Barnett Devan 2019 OF 6'5/197 L/L Home  (Riverdale Baptist) Rockville MD
4. White 22 Crisp Nolan 2019 RHP 6'0"/165 R/R Locust Grove Locust Grove GA Florida
4. White 33 David Ramsey 2019 RHP 6'2"/180 R/R Buford Dacula GA Auburn
4. White 21 Dowd Drew 2020 LHP 5'11"/160 L/L Junipero Serra Belmont CA
4. White 32 Fitzpatrick Cade 2019 C 6'1/215 R/R Franklin Central Indianapolis IN
4. White 27 Gabriel Christian 2019 SS 5'11"/180 R/R SOUTH FAYETTE Oakdale PA
4. White 29 Jenkins Andrew 2019 3B 6'0"/205 R/R Pace Acad Atlanta GA Georgia Tech
4. White 34 Malone Brennan 2019 RHP 6'4"/205 R/R Porter Ridge Matthews NC UNC
4. White 35 Martin JP 2019 C 6'1"/180 R/R Cartersville Cartersville GA
4. White 37 Rigot Tyler 2019 LHP 6'2"/215 R/L Charlotte Country Day Weddington NC Bucknell Univ
4. White 30 Rogers Dylan 2019 OF 6'2"/195 L/L Dorman Spartanburg SC Univ of Kentucky
4. White 38 Spencer Bobby 2019 1B 6'2"/195 S/R Walton Marietta GA
4. White 23 Torres Ray 2019 C 5'11"/190 R/R IMG Acad Charlotte NC LSU
4. White 28 Wallace Cayden 2020 3B 6'1"/195 R/R Greenbrier Greenbrier AR Arkansas
4. White 25 Walsh Connor 2019 SS 6'2"/180 R/R Niceville Niceville FL Ole Miss
4. White 24 Wimpee Beau 2019 SS 6'1"/170 L/R Rockwall Rockwall TX

Back to Top

Top Performers | Top 60 Yard Dashes | Top FB Velo | Top Pop Times | Top Raw Velo | Top Exit Velo | Back to Top

Top 60 Yard Dashes

Sec Name Pos YOG Hometown ST
6.34 Nasim Nunez SS 2019 Collins Hill GA
6.41 Maurice Hampton Jr OF 2019 Arlington TN
6.51 Connor Walsh SS 2019 Niceville FL
6.62 Hylan Hall OF 2019 TNXL Academy FL
6.62 Mario Zabala OF 2020 Intl Baseball Acad PR
6.63 Daalen Adderley SS 2019 McCallie School TN
6.7 Cade Parker SS 2019 Deane Bozeman FL
6.71 Steven Ondina SS 2020 Intl Baseball Acad PR
6.72 Myles Austin SS 2019 Westlake GA
6.75 Marcerio Allen SS 2019 Dacula GA
6.77 Ryan Keenan OF 2019 Calvary Christian Acad FL
6.78 Pierce Gallo SS 2019 Walton GA
6.78 Hayden Dunhurst C 2019 Pearl River Central MS
6.81 Andre Tarver OF 2019 Ringgold GA
6.82 Travis Odom IF 2019 Christ Presbyterian Acad TN
6.85 Kamren James IF 2019 DeSoto Central MS
6.87 Jonathan  French C 2019 Parkview GA
6.89 Brennan Milone SS 2019 Woodstock GA
6.9 Edward Gonzalez SS 2020 Intl Baseball Acad PR
6.9 Jordan Walker 3B 2020 Decatur GA
6.9 Cayden Wallace 3B 2020 Greenbrier AR
6.91 Phillip Clarke OF 2019 Trinity Prep FL
6.91 Aurelio Licata SS 2019 Middletown South NJ
6.94 Jordan Beck OF 2019 Hazel Green AL
6.96 Devan Barnett OF 2019 Riverdale Baptist MD
6.96 Brody Jessee OF 2019 South Anchorage AK
6.97 Ethan  Hearn C 2019 Mobile Christian AL

Back to Top


Top Fastball Velocities

MPH Name Pos YOG Hometown ST
97 Daniel Espino RHP 2019 Bulloch Academy GA
94 Brennan Malone RHP 2019 Porter Ridge NC
93 Nolan Crisp RHP 2019 Locust Grove GA
92 Myles Austin SS/RHP 2019 Westlake GA
92 Andrew Washington RHP 2019 Northgate GA
92 Logan Tanner C/RHP 2019 George Couty MS
91 Mack Anglin RHP 2019 Highland OH
91 Hayden Mullins LHP 2019 Hendersonville TN
90 Gavin Collyer RHP 2019 Mountain View GA
90 Ramsey David RHP 2019 Buford GA
90 Landon Sims RHP 2019 South Forsyth GA
90 Chris Villaman LHP 2019 Ledford NC
89 Ryan Hawks RHP 2019 Warren East KY
89 Hylan Hall OF 2019 TNXL Academy FL
88 Mason Barnett RHP 2019 Cartersville GA
88 JD Brock LHP 2019 Hough NC
88 Davis Rokose LHP 2019 Chattahoochee GA
88 Farmer Abendroth RHP 2019 IMG Academy MS
88 Thomas Wilhite RHP 2019 West Ouachita LA

Back to Top


Top Pop Times

Sec Name Pos YOG Hometown ST
1.76 Ray Torres C 2019 IMG Academy NC
1.80 Ethan Hearn C 2019 Mobile Christian AL
1.81 Hayden Dunhurst C 2019 Pearl River Central MS
1.85 Harrison Ford C 2021 North Cobb GA
1.85 Jonathan French C 2019 Parkview GA
1.87 Logan Tanner C 2019 George Couty MS
1.87 Nathan Hickey C 2019 Providence FL
1.89 Cade Fitzpatrick C 2019 Franklin Central IN
1.93 JP Martin C 2019 Cartersville GA
1.97 Luke Stine C 2019 Lovejoy TX

Back to Top


Top Raw Velocities

MPH Name Pos YOG Hometown ST
100 Nasim Nunez SS 2019 Collins Hill GA
99 Hylan Hall OF 2019 TNXL Academy FL
97 Ethan  Hearn C 2019 Mobile Christian AL
96 Andre Tarver OF 2019 Ringgold GA
95 Nathan Hickey C 2019 Providence FL
95 Steven Ondina SS 2020 Intl Baseball Acad PR
95 Jordan Beck OF 2019 Hazel Green AL
94 Myles Austin SS/RHP 2019 Westlake GA
94 Maurice Hampton Jr OF 2019 Arlington TN
94 Cayden Wallace 3B 2020 Greenbrier AR
93 Andrew Jenkins 3B 2019 Pace Academy GA
93 Blayne Robinson 1B 2019 Defiance OH
93 Luke Stine C 2019 Lovejoy TX
93 Cade Parker SS 2019 Deane Bozeman FL
92 Hayden Dunhurst C 2019 Pearl River Central MS
92 Brody Jessee RHP/OF 2019 South Anchorage AK
92 Jonathan  French C 2019 Parkview GA
92 Ray Torres C 2019 IMG Academy NC
92 Kamren James IF 2019 DeSoto Central MS
92 Mario Zabala OF 2020 Intl Baseball Acad PR
91 Marcerio Allen SS 2019 Dacula GA
91 Wade Elliott 3B 2019 Deer Creek-Edmond OK
91 Ryan Keenan OF 2019 Calvary Christian Acad FL
91 Daalen Adderley SS 2019 McCallie School TN
90 Tommy Biggs 2B/RHP 2019 West Monroe LA
90 Phillip Clarke OF 2019 Trinity Prep FL
90 Cade Fitzpatrick C 2019 Franklin Central IN
90 JP Martin C 2019 Cartersville GA
90 Connor Walsh SS 2019 Niceville FL
90 Travis Odom IF 2019 Christ Presbyterian Acad TN
89 Pierce Gallo SS 2019 Walton GA
89 Harrison Ford C 2021 North Cobb GA
89 Jordan Walker 3B 2019 Decatur GA
88 Brennan Milone SS 2019 Woodstock GA
88 Edward Gonzalez SS 2020 Intl Baseball Acad PR
88 Jared Lamb SS 2019 Century MD

Back to Top


Top Exit Velocities

MPH Name Pos YOG Hometown ST
99 Hayden Dunhurst C 2019 Pearl River Central MS
99 Cade Fitzpatrick C 2019 Franklin Central IN
99 Cayden Wallace 3B 2020 Greenbrier AR
96 Andrew Jenkins 3B 2019 Pace Academy GA
96 Logan Tanner C/RHP 2019 George Couty MS
96 Mario Zabala OF 2020 Intl Baseball Acad PR
95 Connor Walsh SS 2019 Niceville FL
94 Marcerio Allen SS 2019 Dacula GA
94 Jordan Beck OF 2019 Hazel Green AL
94 Maurice Hampton Jr OF 2019 Arlington TN
93 Jonathan  French C 2019 Parkview GA
92 Wade Elliott 3B 2019 Deer Creek-Edmond OK
92 Edward Gonzalez SS 2020 Intl Baseball Acad PR
92 Ethan  Hearn C 2019 Mobile Christian AL
91 Dylan  Rogers OF/LHP 2019 Dorman SC
91 Luke Stine C 2019 Lovejoy TX
90 Phillip Clarke OF 2019 Trinity Prep FL
90 Pierce Gallo SS 2019 Walton GA
90 Brody Jessee RHP/OF 2019 South Anchorage AK
90 Brennan Milone SS 2019 Woodstock GA
90 Blayne Robinson 1B 2019 Defiance OH
90 Andre  Tarver OF 2019 Ringgold GA
89 Devan Barnett OF 2019 Riverdale Baptist MD
89 Travis Odom IF 2019 Christ Presbyterian Acad TN
89 Bobby Spencer IF 2019 Walton GA
89 Jordan Walker 3B 2020 Decatur GA
88 Daalen Adderley SS 2019 McCallie School TN

Back to Top

Rules & Directions  |  Back to Top

Team One Showcase Game Rules:

– Each half inning will feature between 4-6 hitters to the plate, with variance allowed for AB equality
– Total numbers of innings each game depends on availability of pitchers, goal is equal number of AB for position players (not necessarily number of innings)
– In case of BB or HBP, same hitter stays in box, keep strikes & reset balls, pitchers throw FB
– All games will played with a 1 out scenario
– Lineups are preset to give each player equal amount of playing time
– Players will be placed in their primary or secondary position in the field
– Umpires will be there to call ball, strike, safe, and out
– All players are encouraged to use WOOD BATS
– Make sure that you have all of your baseball equipment
– Please wear your Under Armour Team One Jersey and Under Armour hat when on field
– Any dark colored belt or socks are okay
– Grey or white baseball pants

FOR PITCHER ONLY

If you are just a PITCHER, you will throw 2 – 3 innings. Running the 60 yard dash is optional. You will not take BP, defensive workout or game at bats. You are free to leave after you have finished pitching.

FOR PRIMARY POSITION PLAYER ONLY (NOT PITCHER)

If you are a primary fielder only, you will run the 60 yard dash, take part in the defensive showcase, batting practice, and receive a fair and equitable amount of defensive time during the game at your primary position and play your secondary position as needed.

FOR PRIMARY POSITION PLAYER + SECONDARY PITCHER

If you are a primary fielder and secondary pitcher, you will run the 60 yard dash, take part in the defensive showcase, batting practice, and receive a fair and equitable amount of defensive time. Pitch 1 – 2 innings. Please make sure that PITCHING is something you will do at the next level. This is no time to experiment. Please be honest with your abilities.

Map & Driving Directions

From Highway 74 (Joel Cowan Parkway):

1. At stoplight, go WEST on TDK Blvd
** RIGHT if going South on 74 (Joel Cowan Pkwy), LEFT if going North on 74 **
2. Go about 1000 feet on TDK Blvd & turn LEFT onto TDK Way
** Look for small sign **
3. The ballpark is ahead on the LEFT, you will enter from the LF corner
4. Continue straight along the LF line, turn LEFT for parking

The Chuck at Home Plate
611 Highway 74 South (Joel Cowan Parkway), Suite 800
Peachtree City, GA  30269

Back to Top