2018 Under Armour National Florida Showcase – Event Hub


Tuesday, June 12 – Wednesday, June 13
Joe DiMaggio Field – Clearwater, FL

LINKS
Event Itinerary | Alphabetical Roster
Top Performers | Rules & Directions

Event Itinerary

Tuesday, June 12

See below for report time by team, and report to:

Joe DiMaggio Baseball Field
2450 Drew Street
Clearwater, FL 33765
Map & Directions


Tuesday, June 12

BATTING PRACTICE
– (2) rounds of (8) swings
– Run home to 1B (timed) on last swing of first round
– Pitcher Only (PO) DO NOT hit

Teams#1 & #2

9:15 am – Teams #1 & #2 arrive
10:00 am – 60 Yard Dash
10:20 am – Batting Practice (Team #1)
10:55 am – Batting Practice (Team #2)
11:30 am – Loosen Arms / Field Prep
11:45 am
– Team #1 (Visitor) vs. Team #2 (Home)
– Team #1 Pitchers: Mink, Williams, Martin, Castle
– Team #2 Pitchers: Carmona, Patteson, Hernandez

PITCHER ONLY (PO) NOTES:
– PO report only on the day of scheduled outing
– PO report approx. 1 hour prior to start of scheduled game
– PO are free to leave upon completion of outing

Teams #3 & #4

1:15 pm – Teams #3 & #4 arrive
2:00 pm – 60 Yard Dash
2:20 pm – Batting Practice (Team #3)
2:55 pm – Batting Practice (Team #4)
3:30 pm – Loosen Arms / Field Prep
3:45 pm – Team #3 (Visitor) vs. Team #4 (Home)
– Team #3 Pitchers: Garland, Paulo, Daiss, Lemmerman
– Team #4 Pitchers: Walker, Rivera, Simmons


Wednesday, June 13

DEFENSIVE WORKOUT
– Players may workout at ONE POSITION ONLY
C (6) catch & throw pop-pop times to 2B
OF (6) throws to home
MIF (from deep SS): (2) at you, (2) glove side, (2) backhands, (2) double play off bag, (1) slow roller
1B (2) at you to 3B, (2) at you to 2B, (2) double plays holding runner, (1) slow roller
3B (2) at you, (2) glove side, (2) backhands, (2) double plays, (1) slow roller

Teams #4 & #1

8:15 am – Teams #4 & #1 arrive
9:00 am – Defensive Workout (Teams #4 & #1)
10:00 am – Field Prep
10:15 am – Team #4 (Visitor) vs. Team #1 (Team)
– Team #4 pitchers: Posey, Jasiak, Nezuh
– Team #1 pitchers: Roberts, Davis, Gilbert

PITCHER ONLY (PO) NOTES:
– PO report only on the day of scheduled outing
– PO report approx. 1 hour prior to start of scheduled game
– PO are free to leave upon completion of outing

Teams #2 & #3

11:45 am – Teams #2 & #3 arrive
12:30 pm – Defensive Workout (Teams #2 & #3)
1:30 pm – Field Prep
1:45 pm – Team #2 (Visitor) vs. Team #3 (Home)
– Team #2 pitchers: Mederos, Martinez
– Team #3 pitchers: Hudi, Martinez-G, Febles

Team Rosters | Back to Top

** Last Updated June 10, 2018

Team # Last Name First Name YOG Pos Ht/Wt B/T High School Hometown St College
1. Grey 2 Castle Mark 2019 SS 6'0"/170 R/R Creekside St Johns FL
1. Grey 64 Corlew Matthew 2019 SS 6'3"/185 R/R Park Vista Lake Worth FL
1. Grey 39 Dameron Gunner 2020 CF/SS 5'9"/150 R/R Madisonville North Hopkins Madisonville KY
1. Grey 59 Davis Armani 2019 LHP 5'10"/170 L/L NSU University School Pembroke Pines FL
1. Grey 65 Fabian Jud 2019 OF 6'0/190 R/L Trinity Catholic Ocala FL Florida
1. Grey 58 Gilbert Ben 2019 OF/LHP 6'0"/165 L/L Lake Wales Babson Park FL Ole Miss
1. Grey 42 Grissom Vaughn 2019 3B 6'3"/189 R/R Hagerty Orlando FL FIU
1. Grey 68 Herbert Jacob 2019 C 6'2"/220 R/R George Jenkins Lakeland FL University of Florida
1. Grey 70 Lambert Austin 2019 SS/3B 6'1"/200 R/R Coalgate Coalgate OK Oklahoma
1. Grey 57 Machin Michael 2019 OF 6'0"/180 R/R Monsignor Edward Pace Miami Lakes FL University of Miami
1. Grey 69 Martin Kevin 2019 1B 6'4"/230 R/R St Brendan Miami FL Florida
1. Grey 60 Mink Hunter 2019 RHP 6'1"/190 R/R Palm Harbor University Palm Harbor FL Florida
1. Grey 63 Moya Roberto 2020 1B/OF 5'11"/190 R/R MONSIGNOR EDWARD PACE Hialeah FL
1. Grey 61 Roberts Andrew 2019 RHP 6'2/185 R/R Trinity Prep Altomante Springs FL University of Florida
1. Grey 62 Romero Jr Maxwell 2019 C 6'0/190 L/R Pembroke Pines Charter Miramar FL Vanderbilt University
1. Grey 43 Rosario Dilan 2019 SS 6'1"/175 R/R Leadership Christian Academy Morovis PR
1. Grey 41 Tejeda Justin 2019 OF 6'2"/195 R/R Central Pointe Christian Kissimmee FL
1. Grey 66 Texel Jeremy 2019 OF 6'1"/160 R/R LAKEWOOD St. Petersburg FL
1. Grey 71 Valdez Mykanthony 2019 3B 6'1"/210 R/R Calvary Christian Academy Davie FL University of Miami
1. Grey 67 Williams Kendall 2019 RHP 6'6"/195 R/R IMG Academy Olive Branch MS Vanderbilt
Team # Last Name First Name YOG Pos Ht/Wt B/T High School Hometown St College
2. Black 10 Alicea Emanuel 2019 OF 6'0"/180 R/R HUMACAO Humalao PR
2. Black 59 Berrios Carlos 2019 C 5'7"/175 R/R Leadership Cristian Academy Corozal PR
2. Black 61 Callihan Tyler 2019 3B 6'0"/195 L/R Providence Neptune Beach FL South Carolina
2. Black 68 Carmona Yordani 2019 LHP 6'1"/195 L/L Monsignor Edward Pace - FL University of Miami
2. Black 66 Ceballos Sabin 2020 SS 6'3"/185 R/R PUERTO RICO BASEBALL ACADEMY - PR
2. Black 64 Fulton Braeson 2020 C 5'11"/170 R/R Riverheads Staunton VA James Madison University
2. Black 4 Gonzalez Maldonado Jonnathdael 2019 OF 6'3"/182 R/R Colegio Angel David Trujillo Alto PR FIU
2. Black 63 Hernandez Albert 2020 RHP/3B 6'1"/195 R/R Monsignor Edward Pace Davie FL University of Miami
2. Black 65 Hernandez Legrand Armando 2019 SS 6'1"/180 S/R Puerto Rico Baseball Academy -Yauco PR
2. Black 45 Lopez Vidal Miguel 2019 OF 6'3"/165 R/R Vocational Cayey PR
2. Black 72 Marrero Wendell 2019 OF 6'2"/210 L/L Puerto Rico Baseball Academy Dorado PR
2. Black 62 Martinez Hamilton 2019 RHP 6'2"/195 R/R Osceola Kissimmee FL FIU
2. Black 69 Mederos Victor 2020 RHP 6'3"/210 R/R Pace Miami FL University of Miami
2. Black 71 Miller Josiah 2019 SS 6'0"/190 S/R Lincoln Tallahassee FL Florida State University
2. Black 70 Morales Yohandy 2020 1B 6'4"/180 R/R Pace Miami FL Miami
2. Black 17 Nieves Alicea Yamil 2019 3B/1B 6'2"/200 R/R Puerto Rico Baseball Academy - PR
2. Black 60 Ortiz Abdiel 2020 OF 5'11"/140 L/L Colegio Valvanera Coamo Coamo PR
2. Black 67 Patteson Hunter 2019 LHP 6'4"/175 L/L Vero Beach Vero Beach FL UCF
2. Black 57 Sagaro MC 2020 2B 5'4"/138 R/R Archbishop McCarthy Davie FL University of Miami
2. Black 58 Velazquez Cepeda Joseph 2019 OF 5'10"/142 R/R Academy Baseball Carlos Beltrán Florida PR
Team # Last Name First Name YOG Pos Ht/Wt B/T High School Hometown St College
3. White 64 Cardona Guzman Anthony 2019 SS 5'11"/170 R/R Carlos Beltran Baseball Academy Vega Baja PR
3. White 68 Cash Jax 2019 OF 6'4"/205 R/R Spartanburg SC University of South Carolina
3. White 73 Daiss Casey 2019 RHP/1B 6'4/220 L/R TNXL Academy Clermont FL
3. White 62 Febles Franki 2019 1B 6'0"/176 R/R Mater Academy Miami FL
3. White 70 Frechette Garrett 2019 1B/OF 6'3"/200 L/L Cathedral Catholic Vista CA San Diego State University
3. White 67 Garland Jake 2019 RHP 6'4"/225 R/R Jupiter Jupiter FL University of Miami
3. White 60 Hudi Nolan 2019 LHP 6'0"/185 L/L Calvary Christian Safety Harbor FL TCU
3. White 57 James KeiJhuan 2020 C 5'11"/150 R/R O'FALLON TOWNSHIP Swansea IL
3. White 66 Lemmerman Thomas 2019 OF/RHP 5'11"/170 R/R Bishop Verot High N Fort Myers FL
3. White 10 Maldonado Daniel 2019 OF 6'4"/180 R/R Carlos Beltran Baseball Academy Arecibo PR
3. White 61 Martinez Garcia Francisco 2019 LHP 6'1"/180 L/L Caguas Private School Gurabo PR
3. White 24 Melendez Axel 2019 OF 6'1"/180 S/R EEBMCM Cidra PR
3. White 69 Muniz Christian 2019 3B 6'5"/205 R/R miami christian Homestead FL
3. White 59 Paulo Matt 2019 RHP 5'11"/191 R/R Park Vista Lake Worth FL
3. White 65 Reynoso Francisco 2019 IF 6'2"/175 S/R Colegio Angel David San Juan PR
3. White 63 Rodriguez Richard 2019 2B/SS 6'0"/160 S/R Pro Baseball  & Academy Penuelas PR
3. White 9 Romero-Rivera Jorge 2019 OF 6'3"/180 R/R Instituto de Desarrollo Villas de Loiza Carolina PR
3. White 58 Santos Oscar 2019 C 5'9"/165 R/R Canovanas PR
3. White 2 Trinidad Juan 2019 IF 6'0"/178 R/R Carlos Beltran Baseball Academy Barceloneta PR
Team # Last Name First Name YOG Pos Ht/Wt B/T High School Hometown St College
4. Red 58 Aguila Alexander 2019 SS 5'10"/150 S/R Mater Academy Hialeah FL
4. Red 66 Besnier Dillon 2019 OF 6'2"/195 R/R Riverview Apollo Beach FL South Florida
4. Red 57 Cairo Christian 2019 SS/2B 5'10"/165 R/R Calvary Christian Clearwater FL LSU
4. Red 71 Cali Caleb 2019 3B 6'3"/200 R/R Montverde Academy Montverde FL
4. Red 62 Contreras Yan 2019 SS 6'2"/180 R/R PR Baseball Academy Vega Baja PR
4. Red 64 Danford Garrett (Mac) 2019 3B 6'0"/186 R/R Sneads Grand Ridge FL
4. Red 65 Fields Brandon 2020 OF 5'11"/195 R/R Dr. Phillips Orlando FL
4. Red 31 Holland Jake 2019 C 6'3"/210 R/R Montverde Academy Clermont FL University of Miami
4. Red 68 Jasiak Jack 2019 RHP 6'2"/185 R/R Springstead Spring Hill FL South Florida
4. Red 10 McCray Grant 2019 OF 6'1"/175 L/R Lakewood Ranch Lakewood Ranch FL Florida State
4. Red 60 Nezuh Jackson 2020 RHP 6'1"/160 R/R TNXL Academy Saint Cloud FL UCF
4. Red 63 Nunez Isaac 2019 SS 6'0"/190 R/R Lake Brantley Altomante Springs FL University of Florida
4. Red 69 Paulino Leon 2019 OF 6'3"/200 S/R Chaminade Madonna College Prep Hollywood FL FIU
4. Red 67 Posey Major 2019 RHP 6'3/200 L/R North Florida Christian Tallahassee FL University of Central Florida
4. Red 72 Rivera Joshua 2019 3B 6'2"/205 R/R Avon Park Avon Park FL Florida
4. Red 70 Rivera Velazquez Erik 2019 OF/LHP 6'2"/200 L/L Puerto Rico Baseball Academy Caguas PR FIU
4. Red 61 Rozenblum Ben 2019 C 5'11"/185 R/R Calvary Christian Academy Coral Springs FL FIU
4. Red 20 Simmons Dylan 2019 1B/RHP 6'3"/220 R/R Trinity Christian Academy Jacksonville FL Florida State
4. Red 59 Walker Brandon 2019 RHP/OF 6'0"/195 R/R North Florida Christian Tallahassee FL Florida State

Back to Top

Top Performers | Top 60 Yard Dashes | Top FB Velo | Top Pop Times | Top Raw Velo | Top Exit Velo | Back to Top

Top 60 Yard Dashes

Sec Name Pos YOG Hometown ST
6.45 Justin Tejeda OF 2019 Central Pointe Christian FL
6.48 Christian Cairo SS 2019 Calvary Christian FL
6.5 Miguel Lopez OF 2019 Vocational PR
6.56 Dilan Rosario SS 2019 Leadership Christian Acad PR
6.56 Daniel Maldonado OF 2019 Carlos Beltran Baseball Acad PR
6.6 Brandon Walker RHP/OF 2019 North Florida Christian FL
6.63 Alexander  Aguila SS 2019 Mater Academy FL
6.63 Matthew Corlew OF 2019 Park Vista FL
6.65 Yan Contreras SS 2019 PR Baseball Academy PR
6.68 Dillon Besnier OF 2019 Riverview FL
6.68 Gunner Dameron OF 2019 Madisonville North Hopkins KY
6.69 Joshua Rivera 3B 2019 Avon Park FL
6.74 Joseph Velazquez OF 2019 Carlos Beltran Baseball Acad PR
6.75 Ben Gilbert OF/LHP 2019 Lake Wales FL
6.75 Brandon Fields OF 2020 Dr Phillips FL
6.75 Mykanthony Valdez 3B 2019 Calvary Christian FL
6.8 Jeremy Texel OF 2019 Lakewood  FL
6.8 Victor Torres C 2019 International Baseball Acad PR
6.82 Garrett Frechette OF/1B 2019 Cathedral Catholic CA
6.82 Grant McCray OF 2019 Lakewood Ranch FL
6.83 Vaughn Grissom 3B 2019 Hagerty FL
6.87 Jax Cash C 2019 Spartanburg SC
6.88 Christian Muniz 3B 2019 Miami Christian FL
6.89 Erik Rivera OF/LHP 2019 Puerto Rico Baseball Acad PR
6.9 Oscar Santos C 2019 PR
6.9 Richard Rodriguez 2B/SS 2019 Pro Baseball HS & Academy PR
6.9 Mac Danford 3B 2019 Sneads FL
6.9 Abdiel Ortiz OF 2020 Colegio Valvanera Coamo PR
6.9 Ben Rozenblum C 2019 Calvary Christian FL
6.93 Francisco Reynoso IF 2019 Colegio Angel David PR
6.97 Leon Paulino OF 2019 Chaminade Madonna Prep FL
6.98 Glenn Santiago SS 2019 International Baseball Acad PR

Back to Top


Top Fastball Velocities

mph Name Pos YOG Hometown ST
94 Brandon Wakler RHP/OF 2019 North Florida Christian FL
93 Victor Mederos RHP 2020 Monsignor Pace FL
92 Kendall Williams RHP 2019 IMG Academy MS
92 Hunter Mink RHP 2019 Palm Harbor University FL
90 Erik Rivera LHP 2019 PR
89 Jake Garland RHP 2019 Jupiter FL
89 Dylan Simmons 1B/RHP 2019 Trinity Christian Academy FL
89 Casey Daiss RHP/1B 2019 TNXL Academy FL
89 Hamilton Martinez RHP 2019 Osceola FL
88 Albert Hernandez RHP/3B 2020 Monsignor Pace FL
88 Jax Cash C/RHP 2019 Spartanburg SC

Back to Top


Top Pop Times

Sec Name Pos YOG Hometown ST
1.89 Jax Cash C/RHP 2019 Spartanburg SC
1.89 Maxwell Romero Jr C 2019 Pembroke Pines Charter FL
1.91 Jake Holland C 2019 Montverde Academy FL
1.91 Oscar Santos C 2019 HS PR
1.94 Victor Torres C 2019 International Baseball Acad PR
1.99 Ben Rozenblum C 2019 Clavary Christian FL

Back to Top


Top Raw Velocities

mph Name Pos YOG Hometown ST
93 Ben Gilbert OF 2019 Lake Wales FL
92 Jorge Romero-Rivera OF 2019 Instituto de Desarrollo Villas de Loiza PR
91 Mykanthony Valdez 3B 2019 Calvary Christian FL
91 Michael Machin OF 2019 Monsignor Pace FL
91 Christian Cairo SS 2019 Calvary Christian FL
91 Justin Tejeda OF 2019 Central Pointe Christian FL
91 Yamil Nieves C 2019 Puerto Rico Baseball Academy PR
91 Glenn Santiago SS 2019 International Baseball Acad PR
90 Jax Cash C/RHP 2019 Spartanburg SC
90 Tyler Callihan 3B 2019 Providence FL
90 Joshua Rivera 3B 2019 Avon Park FL
90 Dillon Besnier OF 2019 Riverview FL
90 Oscar Santos C 2019 PR
89 Joseph Valazquez OF 2019 Carlos Beltran Academy PR
89 Leon Paulino OF 2019 Chaminade Madonna Prep FL
89 Abdiel Ortiz OF 2020 Colegio Valvanera Coamo PR
89 Francisco Reynoso IF 2019 Colegio Angel David PR
88 Vaugn Grissom SS 2019 Hagerty FL
88 Jake Holland C 2019 Montverde Academy FL
88 Sabin Ceballos SS 2020 Puerto Rico Baseball Academy PR
88 Miguel Lopez OF 2019 Vocational PR
88 Christian Muniz 3B 2019 Miami Christian FL
88 Richard Rodriguez IF 2019 Pro Baseball HS & Academy PR

Back to Top


Top Exit Velocities

mph Name Pos YOG Hometown ST
97 Dillon Besnier OF 2019 Riverview FL
96 Jax Cash C 2019 Spartanburg SC
95 Yohandy Morales IF 2020 Monsignor Pace FL
95 Dylan Simmons 1B/RHP 2019 Trinity Christian Academy FL
94 Roberto Moya C 2020 Monsignor Pace FL
93 Dilan Rosario SS 2019 Leadership Christian Acad PR
93 Joshua Rivera 3B 2019 Avon Park FL
92 Tyler Callihan 3B 2019 Providence FL
92 Mac Danford 3B 2019 Sneads FL
92 Ben Rozenblum C 2019 Calvary Christian FL
91 Mykanthony Valdez 3B 2019 Calvary Christian FL
91 Albert Hernandez RHP/3B 2020 Monsignor Pace FL
91 Matthew Corlew OF 2019 Park Vista FL
91 Jorge Romero-Rivera OF 2019 Instituto de Desarrollo Villas de Loiza PR
90 Jud Fabian OF 2019 Trinity Catholic FL
90 Jake Holland C 2019 Montverde Academy FL
90 Oscar Santos C 2019 PR
90 Brandon  Fields OF 2020 Dr Phillips FL
89 Yan Contreras SS 2019 PR Baseball Academy PR
88 Victor  Torres C 2019 International Baseball Acad PR
88 Grant McCray OF 2019 Lakewood Ranch FL

Back to Top

Rules & Directions  |  Back to Top

Team One Showcase Game Rules:

– Each half inning will feature between 4-6 hitters to the plate, with variance allowed for AB equality
– Total numbers of innings each game depends on availability of pitchers, goal is equal number of AB for position players (not necessarily number of innings)
– In case of BB or HBP, same hitter stays in box, keep strikes & reset balls, pitchers throw FB
– All games will played with a 1 out scenario
– Lineups are preset to give each player equal amount of playing time
– Players will be placed in their primary or secondary position in the field
– Umpires will be there to call ball, strike, safe, and out
– All players are encouraged to use WOOD BATS
– Make sure that you have all of your baseball equipment
– Please wear your Under Armour Team One Jersey and Under Armour hat when on field
– Any dark colored belt or socks are okay
– Grey or white baseball pants

FOR PITCHER ONLY

If you are just a PITCHER, you will throw 2 – 3 innings. Running the 60 yard dash is optional. You will not take BP, defensive workout or game at bats. You are free to leave after you have finished pitching.

FOR PRIMARY POSITION PLAYER ONLY (NOT PITCHER)

If you are a primary fielder only, you will run the 60 yard dash, take part in the defensive showcase, batting practice, and receive a fair and equitable amount of defensive time during the game at your primary position and play your secondary position as needed.

FOR PRIMARY POSITION PLAYER + SECONDARY PITCHER

If you are a primary fielder and secondary pitcher, you will run the 60 yard dash, take part in the defensive showcase, batting practice, and receive a fair and equitable amount of defensive time. Pitch 1 – 2 innings. Please make sure that PITCHING is something you will do at the next level. This is no time to experiment. Please be honest with your abilities.

Map & Driving Directions

Joe DiMaggio Baseball Field
2450 Drew Street
Clearwater, FL 33765

Back to Top