2017 Under Armour National Texas Showcase – Event Hub



Tuesday, June 6 – Wednesday, June 7
The Ballpark at Cotton Ranch – Katy, TX
(Hosted  by Twelve Baseball)

LINKS
Event Itinerary | Team Assignments
Top Performers | Rules & Directions

Event Itinerary

Tuesday, June 6

See below for report time by team, and report to:

Cotton Sports Ranch
5443 Katy Hockley Cut Off Rd
Katy, TX 77493
Directions & Map


Tuesday, June 6

BATTING PRACTICE
– (2) rounds of (8) swings
– Run home to 1B (timed) on last swing of first round
– Pitcher Only (PO) DO NOT hit

Teams #1 & #2

9:15 am – Teams #1 & #2 arrive
10:00 am – 60 Yard Dash
10:20 am – Batting Practice (Team #1)
10:55 am – Batting Practice (Team #2)
11:30 am – Loosen Arms / Field Prep
11:45 am
– Team #1 (Visitor) vs. Team #2 (Home)
– Team #1 Pitchers: Birdsell, McCullough, Hill
– Team #2 Pitchers: Kloffenstein, Trahan, Wood

PITCHER ONLY (PO) NOTES:
– PO report only on the day of scheduled outing
– PO report approx. 1 hour prior to start of scheduled game
– PO are free to leave upon completion of outing

Teams #3 & #4

1:15 pm – Teams #3 & #4 arrive
2:00 pm – 60 Yard Dash
2:20 pm – Batting Practice (Team #3)
2:55 pm – Batting Practice (Team #4)
3:30 pm – Loosen Arms / Field Prep
3:45 pm – Team #3 (Visitor) vs. Team #4 (Home)
– Team #3 Pitchers: Rudis, Bowman, Merryman
– Team #4 Pitchers: Gonzalez, Black, Mullican


Wednesday, June 7

DEFENSIVE WORKOUT
– Players may workout at ONE POSITION ONLY
C (6) catch & throw pop-pop times to 2B
OF (6) throws to home
MIF (from deep SS): (2) at you, (2) glove side, (2) backhands, (2) double play off bag, (1) slow roller
1B (2) at you to 3B, (2) at you to 2B, (2) double plays holding runner, (1) slow roller
3B (2) at you, (2) glove side, (2) backhands, (2) double plays, (1) slow roller

Teams #4 & #1

9:15 am – Teams #4 & #1 arrive
10:00 am – Defensive Workout (Teams #4 & #1)
11:00 am – Field Prep
11:15 am – Team #4 (Visitor) vs. Team #1 (Team)
– Team #4 pitchers: Burbank, Mack, Steinle, Yosko
– Team #1 pitchers: Perez, Camacho, Snare, Nixon

PITCHER ONLY (PO) NOTES:
– PO report only on the day of scheduled outing
– PO report approx. 1 hour prior to start of scheduled game
– PO are free to leave upon completion of outing

Teams #2 & #3

12:45 pm – Teams #2 & #3 arrive
1:30 pm – Defensive Workout (Teams #2 & #3)
2:30 pm – Field Prep
2:45 pm – Team #2 (Visitor) vs. Team #3 (Home)
– Team #2 pitchers: Menefee, Kibbe, Briggs, Inniss
– Team #3 pitchers: Wideman, Travis, Abraham, Huspen

Team Roster Assignments | Back to Top

Team # Last Name First Grad Pos Ht/Wt B/T High School Hometown St College Commitment
1. Green 9 Birdsell Brandon 2018 RHP 6'2/190 R/R Conroe Willis TX Texas A&M
1. Green 6 Bohnert Kevin 2019 OF 5'11"/155 R/R Cy Ranch Cypress TX
1. Green 8 Boulden Jared 2019 SS 5'11/155 S/R Newman Smith Carrollton TX
1. Green 14 Britt Logan 2019 OF 6'5"/205 R/R All Saints Episcopal-Ft.Worth Aledo TX Texas A&M
1. Green 3 Camacho Eric 2019 RHP/3B 6'1/175 R/R Gregory Portland Portland TX
1. Green 12 Davis Trevor 2018 1B 6'4"/215 R/R Poteet HS Mesquite TX
1. Green 15 Hill Nick 2018 RHP 6'5"/200 R/R Fort Bend-Austin Sugar Land TX
1. Green 11 Kwiatkowski Austin 2018 3B 6'1/190 L/R Robstown Corpus Christi TX
1. Green 17 McCullough Connor 2018 RHP 5'11"/160 R/R Maumelle Maumelle AR University of Arkansas
1. Green 7 Nixon Aaron 2020 SS/RHP 6'0"/190 R/R McAllen Mission TX Texas
1. Green 2 Perez Marcelo 2018 RHP 5'11/158 R/R JB Alexander Laredo TX TCU
1. Green 1 Ragazzo Dominic 2019 SS 5'10/145 R/R Salesianum Hockessin DE West Virginia University
1. Green 10 Snare Ethan 2019 OF/RHP 6'3"/190 R/R South County Lorton VA
1. Green 5 Stanley Andrew 2018 C 5'9"/175 R/R Searcy Searcy AR University of Arkansas
1. Green 4 Walsh Jake 2018 C 6'2/180 R/R Trinity Christian Acad Carrollton TX
Team # Last Name First Grad Pos Ht/Wt B/T High School Hometown St College Commitment
2. Maroon 1 Briggs Alexander M. 2018 SS/RHP 5'11"/160 S/R Canutillo EL Paso TX
2. Maroon 8 Caraway Josh 2018 C 6'0/190 R/R Byron Nelson HS Roanoke TX
2. Maroon 5 Inniss Braxton 2018 OF/RHP 6'00"/170 L/R Cheyenne East High Cheyenne WY
2. Maroon 18 Justice Tyler 2020 1B 6'1"/216 R/R Lexington Elgin TX
2. Maroon 11 Kibbe Joe 2018 RHP/1B 6'3"/175 L/R Cinco Ranch Katy TX
2. Maroon 14 Kloffenstein Adam 2018 RHP 6'5"/218 R/R Magnolia Magnolia TX TCU
2. Maroon 4 Matthews Jordan 2019 3B 5'8"/185 R/R Lee Midland TX
2. Maroon 12 Menefee Joseph 2018 LHP 6'1"/210 L/L George Ranch Richmond TX Texas A&M
2. Maroon 13 Moore Cole 2018 C 6'2/220 L/R Georgetown Georgetown TX Texas Tech
2. Maroon 6 Mounce John Tyler 2019 OF 5'10"/150 L/R Cypress Christian Cypress TX
2. Maroon 2 Roccaforte Austin 2019 SS 5'7"/135 R/R TOMBALL MEMORIAL Tomball TX
2. Maroon 3 Rodriguez Noah 2018 SS 5'9"/173 R/R VICTORIA WEST Victoria TX
2. Maroon 9 Trahan Luke 2018 RHP 6'1"/190 R/R College Park The Woodlands TX Dallas Baptist
2. Maroon 7 Van Duzer Brenden 2019 OF 5'8/148 R/R Tomball Memorial Tomball TX
2. Maroon 10 Wood Dalton 2018 RHP 6'5/220 R/R Second Baptist Katy TX
Team # Last Name First Grad Pos Ht/Wt B/T High School Hometown St College Commitment
3. Gold 12 Abraham Ty 2018 OF/RHP 6'2"/205 R/R GEORGE RANCH Sugarland TX University of Houston
3. Gold 6 Banister Luke 2020 C 5'10"/170 R/R Hutto Round Rock TX
3. Gold 10 Bowman Colton 2019 LHP 6'2"/190 R/L Bullard Bullard TX Oklahoma St
3. Gold 4 Carr Alec 2018 SS 6'0"/185 R/R Kempner Sugarland TX University of Texas
3. Gold 2 Greaff Devin 2018 2B 5'7"/145 R/R Crosby Crosby TX
3. Gold 1 Haney Tanner 2018 SS 5'9/155 R/R WACO Waco TX
3. Gold 3 Huspen Henry Cooper 2020 OF/RHP 6'0/151 R/R Allen Allen TX
3. Gold 14 Mack Keylon 2018 1B 5'10"/200 L/L Gladewater Gladewater TX
3. Gold 13 Merryman Dawson 2018 RHP 6'1/190 L/R GREENWOOD Midland TX
3. Gold 8 Rudis Matt 2018 RHP 6'3"/195 R/R Madisonville Madisonville TX TCU
3. Gold 11 Schrab Michael 2018 C 5'11"/190 R/R Katy Katy TX
3. Gold 7 Travis Justin 2019 RHP/1B 6'0"/185 R/R Cy-Fair Cypress TX
3. Gold 9 Wagner Cody 2018 OF 6'0"/170 R/R Magnolia Magnolia TX
3. Gold 15 Wideman Landry 2018 RHP 6'6"/220 R/R Winston Churchill San Antonio TX
3. Gold 16 Watson Hunter 2018 3B 6'3"/215 L/R Pottsboro Pottsboro TX Texas A & M
Team # Last Name First Grad Pos Ht/Wt B/T High School Hometown St College Commitment
4. White 10 Black Caleb 2018 RHP 6'3"/215 R/R Concordia Lutheran Spring TX The University of Alabama
4. White 12 Burbank Thomas 2018 LHP 6'2/200 L/L MONSIGNOR KELLY CATHOLIC Beaumont TX University of Texas
4. White 15 Castillo Stephen 2018 3B 5'10"/185 R/R East Bernard East Bernard TX none
4. White 11 Gonzalez III Alberto 2018 RHP 6'2/182 R/R JOHN B ALEXANDER Laredo TX
4. White 14 Gutierrez Jose 2018 1B 6'3"/230 L/R Lamar Arlington TX Dallas Baptist
4. White 13 Hammond Luke 2019 OF 6'3"/185 R/L The Woodlands The Woodlands TX
4. White 1 Kendrick Olan (MaCrae) 2019 SS 5'6"/140 R/R ATASCOCITA Humble TX
4. White 16 Lopez Ismael 2019 SS 5'9/155 R/R Arington Heights Fort Worth TX
4. White 9 Mack Jared 2018 RHP 6'1"/180 R/R Ridge Point Missouri City TX Lamar
4. White 8 Mullican Garrett 2018 RHP 5'10/175 R/R Homeschool Humble TX
4. White 2 Nunn Alex 2018 OF 5'8"/160 R/R Montgomery Montgomery TX
4. White 6 Roberts Chance 2019 C/SS 5'11"/160 R/R Aledo Aledo TX
4. White 3 Steinle Brett 2018 OF/RHP 6'2"/170 R/R Seneca Valley Seven Fields PA
4. White 7 Williams Treet 2018 C 5'10"/180 S/R Homeschool Tomball TX Dallas Baptist University
4. White 5 Yosko Bryce 2019 SS/RHP 5'11/170 R/R Spring Spring TX

 Back to Top

Top Performers | Top 60 Yard Dashes | Top FB Velo | Top Pop Times | Top Raw Velo | Top Exit Velo | Back to Top

Top 60 Yard Dashes

Sec Name Pos YOG High School ST
6.32 Alex Nunn OF 2018 Montgomery TX
6.50 JT Mounce OF 2019 Cypress TX
6.52 Logan Britt OF 2019 Aledo TX
6.55 Alec Carr SS 2018 Sugarland TX
6.59 Cody Wagner OF 2018 Magnoia TX
6.60 Ethan Snare OF 2019 Lorton VA
6.60 Hunter Watson 3B 2018 Pottsboro TX
6.63 Noah Rodriguez SS 2018 Victoria TX
6.64 Henry Huspen OF 2020 Allen TX
6.64 Austin Roccaforte SS 2019 Tomball TX
6.65 Ty Abraham OF 2018 Sugarland TX
6.65 Luke Hammond OF 2019 The Woodlands TX
6.74 Ismael Lopez SS 2019 Fort Worth TX
6.75 Dominic Ragazzo SS 2019 Hockerssin DE
6.78 Trevor Davis 1B 2018 Mesquite TX
6.80 Michael Schrab C 2018 Katy TX
6.81 Brett Steinle OF 2018 Seven Fields PA
6.82 Josh Caraway C 2018 Roanoke TX
6.85 Devin Greaff 2B 2018 Crosby TX
6.87 Austin Kwiatkowski 3B 2018 Corpus Christi TX
6.91 Braxton Inniss OF 2018 Cheyenne WY
6.91 Chance Roberts C/IF 2019 Aledo TX
6.91 Brenden Van Duzer OF 2019 Tomball TX
6.93 Luke Banister C 2020 Round Rock TX
6.95 Alexander Briggs SS 2018 El Paso TX
6.95 Jordan Matthews 3B 2019 Midland TX
6.98 Andrew Stanley C 2018 Searcy AR

Back to Top


Top Fastball Velocities

mph Name Pos YOG High School ST
94 Matt Rudis RHP 2018 Madisonville TX
93 Brandon Birdsell RHP 2018 Willis TX
92 Joe Menefee LHP 2018 Richmond TX
92 Connor McCullough RHP 2018 Maumelle AR
92 Alberto Gonzalez III RHP 2018 Laredo TX
92 Albert Gonzalez RHP 2018 Laredo TX
92 Adam Kloffenstein RHP 2018 Magnolia TX
92 Aaron Nixon RHP 2020 Mission TX
90 Marcelo Perez RHP 2018 Laredo TX
90 Luke Trahan RHP 2018 The Woodlands TX
90 Jared Mack RHP 2018 Missouri City TX
89 Dalton Wood RHP 2018 Katy TX
89 Colton Bowman LHP 2019 Bullard TX
88 Ty Abraham RHP 2018 Sugarland TX
88 Dawson Merryman RHP 2018 Midland TX
86 Joe Kibbe 2018 RHP Katy TX
86 Caleb Black RHP 2018 Spring TX
86 Bryce Yosko RHP 2019 Spring TX
85 Garrett Mullican RHP 2018 Humble TX

Back to Top


Top Pop Times

Sec Name Pos YOG High School ST
1.85 Andrew Stanley C 2018 Searcy AR
1.88 Cole Moore C 2018 Georgetown TX
1.90 Josh Caraway C 2018 Roanoke TX
1.90 Chance Roberts C/IF 2019 Aledo TX
1.91 Treet Williams C 2018 Tomball TX

Back to Top


Top Raw Velocities

mph Name Pos YOG High School ST
98 Dominic Ragazzo SS 2019 Hockerssin DE
94 Logan Britt OF 2019 Aledo TX
91 Treet Williams C 2018 Tomball TX
90 Cole Moore C 2018 Georgetown TX
90 Jared Boulden SS 2019 Carrollton TX
90 Joe Kibbe 1B 2018 Katy TX
90 Bryce Yosko SS 2019 Spring TX
90 Aaron Nixon SS 2020 Mission TX
90 Trevor Davis 1B 2018 Mesquite TX
90 Michael Schrab C 2018 Katy TX
90 Chance Roberts C/IF 2019 Aledo TX
87 Brett Steinle OF 2018 Seven Fields PA
87 Luke Banister C 2020 Round Rock TX
86 Justin Travis 1B 2019 Cypress TX
86 JT Mounce OF 2019 Cypress TX
86 Eric Camacho 3B 2019 Portland TX
86 Hunter Watson 3B 2018 Pottsboro TX
86 Henry Huspen OF 2020 Allen TX
86 Andrew Stanley C 2018 Searcy AR
86 Alex Nunn OF 2018 Montgomery TX
86 Jake Walsh C 2018 Carrollton TX

Back to Top


Top Exit Velocities

mph Name Pos YOG High School ST
96 Jose Gutierrez 1B 2018 Arlington TX
96 Tyler Justice 1B 2020 Elgin TX
95 Jordan Matthews 3B 2019 Midland TX
95 Logan Britt OF 2019 Aledo TX
94 Ty Abraham OF 2018 Sugarland TX
94 Alec Carr SS 2018 Sugarland TX
94 Trevor Davis 1B 2018 Mesquite TX
93 Hunter Watson 3B 2018 Pottsboro TX
92 Aaron Nixon SS 2020 Mission TX
92 Andrew Stanley C 2018 Searcy AR
91 Cole Moore C 2018 Georgetown TX
90 Kevin Bohnert OF 2019 Cypress TX
90 Devin Greaff 2B 2018 Crosby TX
89 Keylon Mack 1B 2018 Gladewater TX
89 Treet Williams C 2018 Tomball TX
89 Noah Rodriguez SS 2018 Victoria TX
89 Cody Wagner OF 2018 Magnoia TX
88 Luke Hammond OF 2019 The Woodlands TX
87 Eric Camacho 3B 2019 Portland TX
86 Bryce Yosko SS 2019 Spring TX

Back to Top

Rules & Directions  |  Back to Top

Team One Showcase Game Rules:

– Each half inning will feature between 4-6 hitters to the plate, with variance allowed for AB equality
– Total numbers of innings each game depends on availability of pitchers, goal is equal number of AB for position players (not necessarily number of innings)
– In case of BB or HBP, same hitter stays in box, keep strikes & reset balls, pitchers throw FB
– All games will played with a 1 out scenario
– Lineups are preset to give each player equal amount of playing time
– Players will be placed in their primary or secondary position in the field
– Umpires will be there to call ball, strike, safe, and out
– All players are encouraged to use WOOD BATS
– Make sure that you have all of your baseball equipment
– Please wear your Under Armour Team One Jersey and Under Armour hat when on field
– Any dark colored belt or socks are okay
– Grey or white baseball pants

FOR PITCHER ONLY

If you are just a PITCHER, you will throw 2 – 3 innings. Running the 60 yard dash is optional. You will not take BP, defensive workout or game at bats. You are free to leave after you have finished pitching.

FOR PRIMARY POSITION PLAYER ONLY (NOT PITCHER)

If you are a primary fielder only, you will run the 60 yard dash, take part in the defensive showcase, batting practice, and receive a fair and equitable amount of defensive time during the game at your primary position and play your secondary position as needed.

FOR PRIMARY POSITION PLAYER + SECONDARY PITCHER

If you are a primary fielder and secondary pitcher, you will run the 60 yard dash, take part in the defensive showcase, batting practice, and receive a fair and equitable amount of defensive time. Pitch 1 – 2 innings. Please make sure that PITCHING is something you will do at the next level. This is no time to experiment. Please be honest with your abilities.

Driving Directions:

Cotton Sports Ranch
5443 Katy Hockley Cut Off Rd
Katy, TX 77493

Back to Top