2017 Under Armour National Florida Showcase – Event Hub


Wednesday, June 14 – Thursday, June 15
Buck O’Neal Complex – Sarasota, FL

LINKS
Event Itinerary | Team Assignments
Top Performers | Rules & Directions

Event Itinerary

Wednesday, June 14

See below for report time by team, and report to:

Buck O’Neal Complex
** Fields 1 & 2 **
6700 Clark Rd
Sarasota, FL 32421
Map & Directions


Wednesday, June 14

BATTING PRACTICE
– (2) rounds of (8) swings
– Run home to 1B (timed) on last swing of first round
– Pitcher Only (PO) DO NOT hit

Teams#1 & #2

9:15 am – Teams #1 & #2 arrive
10:00 am – 60 Yard Dash
10:20 am – Batting Practice (Team #1)
10:55 am – Batting Practice (Team #2)
11:30 am – Loosen Arms / Field Prep
11:45 am
– Team #1 (Visitor) vs. Team #2 (Home)
– Team #1 Pitchers: Ashcraft, Clement, Scott
– Team #2 Pitchers: Lepkoske, James, Halvorsen

PITCHER ONLY (PO) NOTES:
– PO report only on the day of scheduled outing
– PO report approx. 1 hour prior to start of scheduled game
– PO are free to leave upon completion of outing

Teams #3 & #4

1:15 pm – Teams #3 & #4 arrive
2:00 pm – 60 Yard Dash
2:20 pm – Batting Practice (Team #3)
2:55 pm – Batting Practice (Team #4)
3:30 pm – Loosen Arms / Field Prep
3:45 pm – Team #3 (Visitor) vs. Team #4 (Home)
– Team #3 Pitchers: Luethje, J. Rivera, Monleon
– Team #4 Pitchers: Price, Tiburcio


Thursday, June 15

DEFENSIVE WORKOUT
– Players may workout at ONE POSITION ONLY
C (6) catch & throw pop-pop times to 2B
OF (6) throws to home
MIF (from deep SS): (2) at you, (2) glove side, (2) backhands, (2) double play off bag, (1) slow roller
1B (2) at you to 3B, (2) at you to 2B, (2) double plays holding runner, (1) slow roller
3B (2) at you, (2) glove side, (2) backhands, (2) double plays, (1) slow roller

Teams #4 & #1

9:15 am – Teams #4 & #1 arrive
10:00 am – Defensive Workout (Teams #4 & #1)
11:00 am – Field Prep
11:15 am – Team #4 (Visitor) vs. Team #1 (Team)
– Team #4 pitchers: Daniels, Pena, Frazier
– Team #1 pitchers: Hoglund, Ollio, Dickey

PITCHER ONLY (PO) NOTES:
– PO report only on the day of scheduled outing
– PO report approx. 1 hour prior to start of scheduled game
– PO are free to leave upon completion of outing

Teams #2 & #3

12:45 pm – Teams #2 & #3 arrive
1:30 pm – Defensive Workout (Teams #2 & #3)
2:30 pm – Field Prep
2:45 pm – Team #2 (Visitor) vs. Team #3 (Home)
– Team #2 pitchers: Bacica, Bohrer, Aleman
– Team #3 pitchers: Pogue, Morrill, Allen

Team Roster Assignments | Back to Top

Team # L Name F Name Grad Pos HT/WT B/T High School Hometown ST Commitment
1. Orange 8 Acton Cory 2018 3B 6'1"/165 L/R American Heritage Fort Lauderdale FL Univ of Florida
1. Orange 2 Andal Brandon 2018 C 5'10"/180 R/R Pembroke Pines Charter Pembroke Pines FL
1. Orange 15 Ashcraft Braxton 2018 RHP 6'5"/195 L/R Robinson  Robinson TX Baylor Univ
1. Orange 1 Clement Joseph 2018 RHP 5'10"/145 R/R Osceola  Kissimmee FL
1. Orange 4 Dickey Harold 2018 OF/RHP 6'0/170 R/R North Florida Christian Tallahassee FL
1. Orange 6 Freeland Alex 2020 SS 6'0"/165 S/R Mariner  Cape Coral FL
1. Orange 11 Hoglund Gunnar 2018 RHP/3B 6'3"/205 L/R Dayspring Acad Hudson FL Univ of Mississippi
1. Orange 14 Lucas Justice 2018 1B 6'5"/230 R/R Fort Walton Beach Fort Walton Beach FL
1. Orange 7 Nieves Martinez Carlos 2018 C 5'8"/170 R/R PR Baseball Acad Isabela PR
1. Orange 3 Nieves Martinez Christian 2018 2B/SS 5'11"/155 R/R PR Baseball Acad and  Isabela PR
1. Orange 12 Ollio Connor 2018 3B/RHP 6'2"/190 R/R Butler Renfrew PA UNC
1. Orange 13 Rivera Erick 2018 OF 6'0"/180 L/L Carlos Colon Burgos Salinas PR
1. Orange 9 Rodriguez John 2018 SS 6'1"/180 R/R STONEMAN DOUGLAS Parkland FL FIU
1. Orange 5 Rosas Emilio 2018 SS 6'1/175 R/R Mater Dei Yorba Linda CA UC Berkeley
1. Orange 16 Scott Connor 2018 OF/LHP 6'4"/180 L/R Plant Tampa FL Univ of Florida
1. Orange 10 Welch Charlton 2018 C 6'1"/195 R/R TNXL Acad Clearwater FL South Carolina
Team # L Name F Name Grad Pos HT/WT B/T High School Hometown ST Commitment
2. Royal 16 Aleman Franco 2018 RHP 6'6"/215 R/R Alonso Tampa FL FIU
2. Royal 5 Alexander Blaze 2018 SS 6'1"/170 R/R Bishop Verot Cape Coral FL
2. Royal 13 Bohrer Christopher 2018 RHP/3B 6'0"/195 R/R Christopher Columbus Doral FL
2. Royal 3 Allen Brady 2018 OF/LHP 6'1"/200 R/L George Jenkins Lakeland FL Univ of South Florida
2. Royal 7 Aslansan Sam 2019 C 6'1"/175 R/R Springside Chestnut Hill Acad Philadelphia PA
2. Royal 14 Bacica Michael 2018 RHP 6'4"/192 R/R Windermere Prep Windermere FL Univ of South Carolina
2. Royal 1 Cunningham Tahj 2018 OF 5'8"/159 S/R LINCOLN  Tallahassee FL
2. Royal 12 Del Castillo Adrian 2018 C 6'0"/197 L/R Gulliver Prep Miami FL Univ of Miami
2. Royal 2 Del Rio Alexander 2018 OF 6'0"/155 R/R Colegio De La Salle Toa Alta PR
2. Royal 10 Halvorsen Seth 2018 SS/RHP 6'1"/195 R/R Heritage Christian Acadamy Plymouth MN Missouri
2. Royal 9 Howlett Brandon 2018 3B 6'1"/205 R/R George Jenkins Lakeland FL Florida State
2. Royal 6 James KeiJhuan 2020 C/RHP 5'11"/150 R/R O'FALLON TOWNSHIP  Ofallon IL
2. Royal 4 Jeffcoat Trent 2018 SS 6'0"/165 L/R Washington Pensacola FL Ole Miss
2. Royal 15 Lepkoske Nolan 2018 RHP 6'5"/230 R/R Mandarin  Jacksonville FL Univ of Central Florida
2. Royal 11 Locklear Tyler 2019 3B 6'2"/210 R/R ARCHBISHOP CURLEY  Abingdon MD
2. Royal 8 Pratt Christopher 2018 2B 5'8"/165 R/R Bishop Kenny Jacksonville FL
Team # L Name F Name Grad Pos HT/WT B/T High School Hometown ST Commitment
3. Green 17 Borden Timmy 2018 SS 6'2"/180 R/R Providence Sellersburg IN Louisville
3. Green 13 Brewer Joel 2018 OF 6'1"/195 R/R Tampa Jesuit Tampa FL FIU
3. Green 12 Cedarburg Matt 2018 3B 5'11/180 R/R Bishop Verot Fort Myers FL
3. Green 6 Davis Austin 2018 SS 5'10"/160 R/R Conrad Acad Orlando FL
3. Green 10 Delgado Raynel 2018 SS 6'2"/180 S/R Mater Acad MIAMI LAKES FL Florida International Univ
3. Green 15 Luethje David 2018 RHP 6'5"/185 R/R Vero Beach Vero Beach FL Florida
3. Green 9 Monleon Hansel 2018 1B/RHP 6'0/187 L/R La Salle Miami FL
3. Green 7 Morrill Hueston 2018 SS/RHP 6'0"/168 R/R Suwannee  Live Oak FL Oklahoma State
3. Green 11 Northcut Nic 2018 3B 6'0"/199 R/R William Mason  Mason OH Vanderbilt
3. Green 1 Poblete Matthew 2020 OF 5'8/130 L/R Appling County  Baxley GA
3. Green 16 Pogue Nicholas 2018 RHP 6'5"/215 R/R Eau Gallie Palm Shores FL Univ of Florida
3. Green 2 Rivera Jeremy 2018 LHP 5'11"/180 L/L PRBAHS Vega Baja PR
3. Green 4 Rodriguez Alejandro 2018 C 6'0"/170 R/R Montverde Acad Cidra PR
3. Green 5 Ruiz Francisco 2018 C 6'0"/200 R/R Carlos Beltran Baseball Acad Vega Alta PR
3. Green 8 Sanchez Alec 2018 2B 5'11"/185 L/R Providence Jacksonville FL Florida State
3. Green 14 Torres Jean Luis 2018 OF 6'2"/210 R/R Eloisa Pascual Caguas PR
3. Green 3 Valentin Xavier 2018 C 5'10"/180 L/R Leadership Christian Acad Manati PR
Team # L Name F Name Grad Pos HT/WT B/T High School Hometown ST Commitment
4. White 2 Chamberlin Drake 2019 2B 6'0"/155 R/R Martin County  Palm City FL
4. White 6 Colon Adrian 2019 OF 6'1"/175 L/L Colegio San Antonio Abad Toa Baja PR
4. White 12 Daniels Nic 2018 RHP 6'4"/185 R/R Enterprise  Oldsmar FL
4. White 13 De Sedas Nander 2018 SS 6'2"/195 S/R Montverde Montverde FL Florida State
4. White 4 Dentmon Kyle 2018 C 6'0/185 R/R Viera  Rockledge FL Air Force Academy
4. White 7 DiGiacomo Giovanni 2018 OF 6'1/185 L/L Canterbury Naples FL LSU
4. White 1 Edwards Xavier 2018 SS 5'10/150 S/R North Broward Prep Wellington FL Vanderbilt Univ
4. White 16 Frazier Shelby 2018 RHP 6'6"/198 R/R Atlantic Community  Delray Beach FL FIU
4. White 10 Gonzalez Ortiz Emmanuel 2018 OF 6'4"/188 R/R Basilio Milan Toa Baja PR
4. White 8 Lavin Miguel 2018 3B 6'2"/185 R/R TRINITY CHRISTIAN Acad Lake Worth FL
4. White 3 Ortiz Ian 2018 SS 6'0"/155 R/R PR Baseball Acad Dorado PR
4. White 9 Pena Roberto 2018 3B/RHP 6'2"/205 R/R Charles W. Flanagan Pembroke Pines FL Univ of Florida
4. White 14 Price Billy 2018 LHP 6'6"/200 L/L Delbarton Morristown NJ Univ of Virginia
4. White 11 Tiburcio Angel 2018 1B/RHP 6'2"/220 R/R Trinity Christian Wellington FL UCF
4. White 5 Willis CJ 2018 C/1B 6'3"/185 L/R ruston Ruston LA

Back to Top

Top Performers | Top 60 Yard Dashes | Top FB Velo | Top Pop Times | Top Raw Velo | Top Exit Velo | Back to Top

Top 60 Yard Dashes

Sec Name Pos YOG Hometown ST
6.47 Joel Brewer 2018 OF Tampa FL
6.60 Blaze Alexander 2018 SS Cape Coral FL
6.69 Austin Davis 2018 SS Orlando FL
6.69 Giovanni DiGiacomo 2018 OF Naples FL
6.72 Tahj Cunningham 2018 OF Tallahassee FL
6.72 Xavier Edwards 2018 SS Wellington FL
6.75 Adrian Colon 2019 OF Toa Baja PR
6.75 Alexander Del Rio 2018 OF Toa Alta PR
6.78 John Rodriguez 2018 SS Parkland FL
6.80 Seth Halvorsen 2018 SS Plymouth MN
6.81 Nander De Sedas 2018 SS Montverde FL
6.87 Trent Jeffcoat 2018 SS Pensacola FL
6.87 Timmy Borden 2018 SS Sellersburg IN
6.93 Cory Acton 2018 3B Ft Lauderdale FL
6.94 Alec Sanchez 2018 2B Jacksonville FL
6.95 Matthew Dickey 2018 OF Tallahassee FL
6.96 CJ Willis 2018 C Ruston LA
6.97 Connor Ollio 2018 3B Renfrew PA

Back to Top


Top Fastball Velocities

mph Name Pos YOG Hometown ST
93 Braxton Ashcraft 2018 RHP Robinson TX
93 David Luethje 2018 RHP Vero Beach FL
93 Seth Halvorsen 2018 RHP Plymouth MN
92 Gunnar Hoglund 2018 RHP Hudson FL
91 Franco Aleman 2018 RHP Tampa FL
91 Nolan Lepkoske 2018 Jacksonville FL
90 Michael Bacica 2018 RHP Windermere FL
90 Nicholas Pogue 2018 RHP Palm Shores FL
90 Matthew Dickey 2018 RHP Tallahassee FL
90 Hueston Morrill 2018 RHP Live Oak FL
90 Angel Tiburcio 2018 RHP Wellington FL
89 Connor Ollio 2018 RHP Renfrew PA
89 Roberto Pena 2018 RHP Pembroke Pines FL
88 Bo Blessie 2018 RHP Midland TX
88 Brady Allen 2018 LHP Lakeland FL
87 Billy Price 2018 LHP Morristown NJ
87 Christopher Bohrer 2018 RHP Doral FL
86 Joseph Clement 2018 RHP Kissimmee FL
86 Nic Daniels 2018 RHP Oldmar FL
86 Shelby Frazier 2018 RHP Delray Beach FL

Back to Top


Top Pop Times

Sec Name Pos YOG Hometown ST
1.88 Adrian Del Castillo 2018 C Miami FL
1.88 Xavier Valentin 2018 C Manati PR
1.88 Alejandro Rodriguez 2018 C Cidra PR
1.90 Francisco Ruiz 2018 Vega Alta PR
1.91 Kyle Dentmon 2018 C Rockledge FL
1.94 CJ Willis 2018 C Ruston LA
1.95 Brandon Andal 2018 C Pembroke Pines FL
1.96 Charlie Welch 2018 C Clearwater FL

Back to Top


Top Raw Velocities

mph Name Pos YOG Hometown ST
96 Blaze Alexander 2018 SS Cape Coral FL
93 Nic Northcut 2018 3B Mason OH
92 Matthew Dickey 2018 RHP Tallahassee FL
92 Erick Rivera 2018 OF Salinas PR
92 Kevin Vargas 2018 SS Salinas PR
92 Nander De Sedas 2018 SS Montverde FL
91 Cory Acton 2018 3B Ft Lauderdale FL
91 Miguel Lavin 2018 3B Lake Worth FL
90 Brady Allen 2018 OF Lakeland FL
90 Emilio Rosas 2018 SS Yorba Linda CA
90 Manny Gonzalez 2018 OF Toa Baja PR
90 CJ Willis 2018 C Ruston LA
89 Giovanni DiGiacomo 2018 OF Naples FL
89 Alec Sanchez 2018 2B Jacksonville FL
89 Kyle Dentmon 2018 C Rockledge FL
88 Tim Borden 2018 SS Sellersburg IN
88 Tahj Cunningham 2018 OF Tallahassee FL
87 Brandon Howlett 2018 3B Lakeland FL
87 Matt Cedarburg 2018 Fort Myers FL
87 Alejandro Rodriguez 2018 C Cidra PR
87 John Rodriguez 2018 SS Parkland FL
86 Austin Davis 2018 Orlando FL
86 Xavier Edwards 2018 SS Wellington FL
86 Jean Luis Torres 2018 OF Caguas PR
86 Charlie Welch 2018 C Clearwater FL

Back to Top


Top Exit Velocities

mph Name Pos YOG Hometown ST
96 Nic Northcut 2018 3B Mason OH
96 Gunnar Hoglund 2018 3B Hudson FL
95 CJ Willis 2018 C Ruston LA
94 Nander De Sedas 2018 SS Montverde FL
94 Francisco Ruiz 2018 C Vega Alta PR
94 Brandon Howlett 2018 3B Lakeland FL
94 Tyler Locklear 2019 3B Abingdon MD
94 Brady Allen 2018 OF Lakeland FL
93 Blaze Alexander 2018 SS Cape Coral FL
93 Miguel Lavin 2018 OF Lake Worth FL
93 Justice Lucas 2018 1B Ft Walton Beach FL
93 Connor Scott 2018 OF Tampa FL
91 Roberto Pena 2018 3B Pembroke Pines FL
91 Angel Tiburcio 2018 1B Wellington FL
91 Raynel Delgado 2018 SS Miami Lakes FL
91 Matthew Dickey 2018 OF Tallahassee FL
91 Erick Rivera 2018 OF Salinas PR
91 Adrian Del Castillo 2018 C Miami FL
90 Kyle Dentmon 2018 C Rockledge FL
90 Alejandro Rodriguez 2018 C Cidra PR
90 Matt Cedarburg 2018 3B Fort Myers FL
90 Charlie Welch 2018 C Clearwater FL
90 Seth Halvorsen 2018 SS Plymouth MN
90 Christopher Bohrer 2018 3B Doral FL
90 Joel Brewer 2018 OF Tampa FL
89 Connor Ollio 2018 3B Renfrew PA
89 Xavier Edwards 2018 SS Wellington FL
89 Alec Sanchez 2018 2B Jacksonville FL
88 Timmy Borden 2018 SS Sellersburg IN
88 Cory Acton 2018 3B Ft Lauderdale FL
87 John Rodriguez 2018 SS Parkland FL
87 Emilio Rosas 2018 SS Yorba Linda CA
87 Hueston Morrill 2018 SS Live Oak FL
86 Adrian Colon 2019 OF Toa Baja PR
86 Giovanni DiGiacomo 2018 OF Naples FL

Back to Top

Rules & Directions  |  Back to Top

Team One Showcase Game Rules:

– Each half inning will feature between 4-6 hitters to the plate, with variance allowed for AB equality
– Total numbers of innings each game depends on availability of pitchers, goal is equal number of AB for position players (not necessarily number of innings)
– In case of BB or HBP, same hitter stays in box, keep strikes & reset balls, pitchers throw FB
– All games will played with a 1 out scenario
– Lineups are preset to give each player equal amount of playing time
– Players will be placed in their primary or secondary position in the field
– Umpires will be there to call ball, strike, safe, and out
– All players are encouraged to use WOOD BATS
– Make sure that you have all of your baseball equipment
– Please wear your Under Armour Team One Jersey and Under Armour hat when on field
– Any dark colored belt or socks are okay
– Grey or white baseball pants

FOR PITCHER ONLY

If you are just a PITCHER, you will throw 2 – 3 innings. Running the 60 yard dash is optional. You will not take BP, defensive workout or game at bats. You are free to leave after you have finished pitching.

FOR PRIMARY POSITION PLAYER ONLY (NOT PITCHER)

If you are a primary fielder only, you will run the 60 yard dash, take part in the defensive showcase, batting practice, and receive a fair and equitable amount of defensive time during the game at your primary position and play your secondary position as needed.

FOR PRIMARY POSITION PLAYER + SECONDARY PITCHER

If you are a primary fielder and secondary pitcher, you will run the 60 yard dash, take part in the defensive showcase, batting practice, and receive a fair and equitable amount of defensive time. Pitch 1 – 2 innings. Please make sure that PITCHING is something you will do at the next level. This is no time to experiment. Please be honest with your abilities.

Map & Driving Directions

From Interstate 75:
1) Take exit #205
2) Travel East on Clark Rd (FL-72)
3) Go approx. one mile and Turn RIGHT into Buck O’Neal Complex (shortly after crossing Hummingbird Ave.)
4) Parking is ahead on RIGHT
5) Report to Fields 1/2

Back to Top